Win xp Not Booting When Extra Ram Stick Added - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2004, 01:25 PM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default

I think he has said that *both* dimm slots work - he called them 0 and 1 instead of 1 and 2.... if not then i apologise and you are probably right! If im right then ... well that rules out your idea!
__________________

__________________
AMD 2500+, 512mb Mem, 160GB (2xSATA 80GB in RAID0 array), K7N2G-ILSR (using on-board graphics and sound (for the moment ;-) ))

How many windows \"errors\" can there be??!!!
CacheUK is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 04:07 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

the ram is not compatible
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 05:28 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Killian, i guess i learned something new today.

As far as the RAM modules being imcompatible, I dont' see how that can be the case. I know Comcrap (before it was bought out by HP) was notorious for using proprietary parts and anytime you wanted to add more RAM you had to buy it from Compaq. It doesn't sound like this is a compaq model were talking about.

I suppose there's a remote possibility that the module is mis-labeled, but even so, if by some small chance it's PC100 speed, I don't understand how it would cause a failure to boot.... Maybe if it was really different like EDO RAM vs. SDRAM... but mixing 100 and 133... I dunno... i tend to think one of the DIMM slots is defective. I could be wrong though.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 09:22 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Yeah, mixing mem shouldn't be a problem. I know the ol' MBD's use to have a bad time with using different mem sizes (256 and 128 or something), especially old gateway systems. So I doubt that myself. Mixing 100 and 133 shouldn't be an issue, as the system will just defualt itself to the lowest setting. Now mixing something like ECC/Non ECC would be a no no. I do agree though, I think the slot is defective OR the mem controller chip... either way, its gonna be a rpl of the MBD. However, just maybe some of the other stuff will fix it somehow if he's worried about saving money. I also dont think a BIOS flash would do it, either, but you never know. I've seen before where I said "well, that wont do a thing because they're independent of each other" and then get proven wrong! lol, supposedly things that are impossible to happen or an impossible solution always tends to creap up on me (DOS loop in XP????! How the hell does THAT happen!!)
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 05:46 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Aggdaddy, i have been of a grumpy fart lately. Sorry, didn't mean to cause you any offense. I just tend to prefer takign the most logical step in diagnosing these types of problems and i probably came across too gruffly.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 04:34 PM   #26 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

e-dard
Have you tried switching the RAM modules around (256 in slot 0 and 512 in slot 1)? If they work individually then I'd be more inclined to ask what brands they are. We can clearly pinpoint the problem to be that the two modules do not work together in that board. I don't think it would be the slot itself. Focus on the RAM modules....switch them out, try both indiviually in the one board in question and in another PC.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 05:42 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

Wow, an apology. that's a first I have seen on any forum I've been to. Think nothing of it Lone Wolf. I think I jumped the gun too. On one of your posts you said this

"E-tard, In this case, save yourself some time and try the most plausible route rather than just taking a shot in the dark."

I thought you was taking a shot at me and I didn't realize it was a typo for the originator of the post "E-Dard"

I came across that hardware problem along time ago when AMD K6-2 450 was the top dawg in processors. Motherboards have evolved since then.

Anyway, I posted my two cents about it. I'm mostly a hands-on tech for a local bank.
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 10:49 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

to my knowlege, a 256 and a 512 cannnot be combined because of the fact that they are not a power of 2 when added together. if you had two 256's and one 512, that would be different.
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 10:14 AM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OIDanTheManIO
to my knowlege, a 256 and a 512 cannnot be combined because of the fact that they are not a power of 2 when added together. if you had two 256's and one 512, that would be different.
Explain this???
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 08:22 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OIDanTheManIO
to my knowlege, a 256 and a 512 cannnot be combined because of the fact that they are not a power of 2 when added together. if you had two 256's and one 512, that would be different.
Never heard of that 'power of 2' rule... that's a new one on me man.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.