Win XP Home Upgrade "Error 797" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2005, 10:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default Win XP Home Upgrade "Error 797"

I upgraded (?) my son's pc from windows 98se to win xp home edition. All was working fine before installing xp. Now the we can't dial out. Keep getting error 797. I have removed and reinstalled the modem and updated drivers several times. Pulled a modem out of my pc running xp and it still would not work on his pc. Have been on the phone with microsoft tech support for hours without any remedy. The modem is listed in device manager and is reported to be working ok. After trying to log on (dial up connection) and getting error message 797 i go to dial up properties and there is a "red" X next to dial using this modem and a message says modem removed. can anyone help? Thank you.
__________________

aoprods is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 10:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

Error 797 is related to the modem driver. What is yout modems brand and model number Post it here and I will see what I can come up with.

Also before posting back do this.

Right click My COmputer go to Properties then select Hardware then Device Manager. Go down to Modems right click the MOdem and select Uninstall. Reboot and re install the LATEST drivers. Make sure 110% they are the latest available. POst back
__________________

__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Steve, the modem is a compaq data fax modem from a compaq presario 5838. The modem is in pci slot 3 (pci bus 0, device 10, function 0). Microsoft had me download sp17011 which was suppose to update the driver to the most current. thanks for your help.
aoprods is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

Looking more and more like a driver issue. Give me a few minutes while I check into a few things.

SP17011.EXE - 953K - April 23, 2001
TITLE: Presario Conexant HCF V90 56K Data Fax PCI Modem Driver for Windows ME/2000
VERSION: 171.017
LANGUAGE: Multi-lingual
PRODUCTS AFFECTED: Compaq Presario 3BW310, 3BW312, 3BW313, 3BW320, 5BW100, 5BW110, 5BW120, 5BW124, 5BW140, 5BW141, 5BW150, 5BW154, 5BW160, 5BW180, 5BW181, 5BW184, 5BW190, 5BW210, 5BW214, 5BW240, 5BW260, 5BW284, 5BW285, 5BW286, 5BW331, 5BW332, 5BW340, 5BW351, 5BW360, 5BW370, 5WV210, 5WV230, 5WV235, 5WV236, 5WV237, 5WV250, 5WV254, 5WV257, 5WV270, 5WV272, 5WV275, 5WV280, 5WV287, 5WV290, 5WV294, 5WV295, 5WV296, 5WV297, 5WV350, 5WV390, 5000T, 7EL110, 7EL140, 7EL160, 7EL180, 7EL250, 7EL260, 7EL270, 7000T, 7000Z, 7350, 7400, 7430, 7450, 7460, 7461, 7462, 7464, 7468, 7469, 7470, 7471, 7473, 7474, 7476, 7477, 7478, 7479, 7480, 7481, 7482, 7483, 7486, 7487, 7500, 7568, 7573, 7588, 7589, 7591, 7592, 7598, 7599
OS: Microsoft Windows Millennium (ME), Microsoft Windows 2000
SUPERSEDES: SP16909, SP16736, SP15412
__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

ok, because i'm lost. Thanks again.
aoprods is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

OK I checked direct on the compaq site and that definately is the latest driver

"Operating system(s): Microsoft Windows XP,Microsoft Windows ME,Microsoft Windows 2000 "

Do this.Right click My COmputer go to Properties then select Hardware then Device Manager. Go down to Modems right click the MOdem and select Uninstall. Reboot and then

Click the link below.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/s...wareitem=33587

Download and follow the directions on the page exactly.

I know this may seem repetitive but I just need to know the basics won't work before we proceed. My confidence in the MS tech isn't very high.

Post back.
__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

Also just for laughs put the card in a different PCI slot.
__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Tried your suggestions, new driver, diff pci slot for modem. Same problem. Modem Removed message in dial up properties.
aoprods is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

And you removed it through the Device Manager then rebooted like I typed out above?

If so remove i from the Device Manager again and let windows detect and install the modem instead of using the compaq installer. Also make sure your service packs are up to date.
__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Yes, i'm pretty sure i followed your instructions to the "t". the win xp i installed came with sp2.
__________________

aoprods is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.