Win xp home edition Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2004, 09:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 54
Default Win xp home edition Problem

My brother recently upgraded his computer all but his HD. Now when he starts up his computer he gets this message:

"We appologize for the inconvinecne but windows did not start successfully. A recenty hadware change or software change may have caused this.

If computer is not responding or restarted unexpedly or aoutmatically shut down choose last know configuration.

If start up was inturrepted due to power failure ot reset button was pressed select start windows normally.

then it gives choice of the following to select

Safe mode
Safe mode networking
Safe mode command prompt
Last known configuraton
Start windows Normally"


thanks for the help in advanced.
-Droot
__________________

__________________
mmmmmm Easton Classic
Droot is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

did u try any of those besides start windows normally? or did u start windows normally at all? first try that if not, then try last known good config, then safe mode, then safe mode with command prompt, if not, check mobo drivers, drivers for anything else, check memory, check and make sure all connections are tight, if not, boot the XP cd and try system recovery or a new install.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 03:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Droot,

Dude, since you made a hardware change, you need to reinstall XP for your new hardware. The OS that worked with the old hardware cannot be used for the new one... Simple solution is format the HDD and reinstall XP
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 08:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 54
Default

yep thats what i ended up doing thx though.
__________________
mmmmmm Easton Classic
Droot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.