Win XP corrupt ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2006, 09:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Win XP corrupt ?


I have a problem. When i load an doesn't load at that time..the problem isn't because of lack of RAM because I have got 120+512 DDR ram insalled in my pc.

My HDD is a Samsung Puma(7200 rpm-80GB)..& is a new one! (AMD-Athlon XP,1.4Ghz Processor, VIA chipset, Compaq Bios,Integrated Graphics)..though the computer is 4 1/2 yrs old.

There is a funny thing about this problem When I press the alt+ctrl+Del button several times within few seconds all the applications I opened loads quickly with no waste in time..

I started experiencing these problems after I had a HDD failure and I installed Win XP PRO, a diff installation copy on the new PUMA HDD.

And this particular issue has been comin up lately.But all of this started after the new XP installation.

Is this a problem with my Win XP ?..I also have trouble in resuming the session from Sleep mode .. will you advice me to re install XP ? Or is it someother issue.

suraj_pc is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 11:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Disillusion's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810

Could you please explain your situation in more detail? I'm not sure what you're saying is going on. Your applications are taking a long time to launch or what?

CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 12:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3

yeah..its like this..say i clicked the connect to internet gets connected..but then it does not show the connected link in the toolbar as soon as it connects..and does not open explorer pg when i click..then when i repeatedly press the alt+ctrl+del buttons ..several times..then the task manager opens up and the thngs become normal again..again after a long gap if i click somethin..then i have to do the same old thng..!!
suraj_pc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.