Win XP boot screen scrambled and flickering - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2004, 03:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default Win XP boot screen scrambled and flickering

When I startup up my PC I get a weird flickering of the xp logo. it looks like the vertical is out of whack. Horizontal lines and flickering. Looks like the wrong display driver is being used or something. But this goes away as soon as it gets to the welcome screen. I tried a new video card (ATI Radeon 9200) and nothing...
I tried customizing my boot screen and now it is the customized logo that is all out of whack. Could it be something to do with refresh? I have tried all the settings and I left it on 75 Hz (best my monitor can do) Other than this little problem my system runs like a champ... What can I do to fix it...????

Any Help would be greatly appreciated.:amazed:
__________________

schako01 is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 05:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

It sounds like ur monitors 'bout to take a dive .. I don't think it's a display card issue .. Ur monitors just not handling the sync.

If u do have some technical background ... only then try this ..
If u open the back panel of the monitor .. there are 2 potentiometer's for the horizontaal n' vertical sync..
U can pause the display when it goes wrong .. n' then turn these potentiometers till u get a proper picture.
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 06:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by preet2u
It sounds like ur monitors 'bout to take a dive .. I don't think it's a display card issue .. Ur monitors just not handling the sync.

If u do have some technical background ... only then try this ..
If u open the back panel of the monitor .. there are 2 potentiometer's for the horizontaal n' vertical sync..
U can pause the display when it goes wrong .. n' then turn these potentiometers till u get a proper picture.
I know you already gave the warning for technical background..but I STRONGLY reccomend you do not do this to avoid harm to yourself. You do not want to go playing inside a monitor with that kind of voltage unless it is your profession..just my $.02.. Yep its time for a new monitor since you already replaced the graphics card you can narrow it to that. If your monitor can only handle a 75Hz it is very old and it would be a good idea to get a new one with that pimpin *** video card you have You should be able to run a 1024x768 @200HZ refresh rater with NO problems with that video card and a new monitor.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 12:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I have a technical background but I'm not gonna open the monitor... that just sounds crazy... since the monitor works great... the only time i get this is on the boot screen. I'm thinking it is software related. The monitor is 2 years old ... it's a flat screen MAG 15" Is there any way to adjust display setting for this pre windows screen...???
schako01 is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 04:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Sorry to tell ya .. but No.... there's no other way u can do this

N' honestly it's not all that complicated to open the monitor n' fix it .. In any case .. if ur havin' second thought 'bout it .. then don't open it
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.