Win XP activation question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 12:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Win XP activation question

Ok my friends sony viao crashed and needed a clean install of win xp. I told him to bring over all of the disks that came with the computer. He gave me the box the computer came in and had no copy of win xp. He had his reg code on the windows sticker on the bottom of the computer. I had an oem copy of xp pro the same version he had a liscence for. It installed fine until it became time to activate it. It would not activate online. Can I just call microsft by phone and have them activate it? Thanks for the replies.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 06:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Yes you can. But since you used a OEM disc did it ask for a serial on install? I wouldnt think so. Most OEM's have the serial right on the install so it would be using the serial for your computer. Try changing the serial to his serial that is on his sticker and then see if it will activate. If not then call and telll them you had to format and it wont activate. They will guide you thru the process to activate.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 10:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Yours should be an easy fix just like Makaveli said.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 06:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Did you delete the repair partiton that is on all sony vio's?? His copy of xp was on the hdd in a repair partion and all you needed to do was go to sony tools and select advanced recovery and it would do everything for you,,,Anyway call MS and tell them what you did, They will know what you did when you give them the huge long number that comes up on the phone activation page.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

yeah I did a repair off the repair partition but sony puts sooo much crap in with the os I wanted it clean. It did ask for a serial when I installed and I put his in. Thanks for the replies looks like I get to wait on hold to talk to Bill. Thanks again.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 11:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Wow of microsoft that was pretty easy. only 5 minutes on the phone and I could almost understant the cust rep. for once I am happy with microsoft. for as much of a pain in the but it is to reinstal they made the reactivation fairly easy.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

The best part about it is, that code you entered that they gave you licened your key to that motherboard so the next time you format you will not have to call. Did you like the disclaimer question at the very first "how many computers have you used this copy on", lol
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Just call Microsoft. Do not volunteer information but if they ask what you are doing, just say you reinstalled and this came up. Oh, and you HAVE IT INSTALLED ON 1 PC.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hefemeister
Wow of microsoft that was pretty easy. only 5 minutes on the phone and I could almost understant the cust rep. for once I am happy with microsoft. for as much of a pain in the but it is to reinstal they made the reactivation fairly easy.
I think he already has it fixed.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

yep it is fixed. Only give them the info they ask for. when they said why did you reinstall I said virus and spy ware which was the truth. after that no problems. :-)
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.