Win Xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2005, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default Win Xp

HI,

I want to know that is it possible to bypass the logon dialog box in WIndows XP .I mean to say that is it possible to login without entering username and password in the logon dialog box when the system gets started.

Thanks in Advance Govind
__________________

govind_gsr is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think you have to delete all users except for 1 user and use a blank password. You can also use X-Setup to enable the feature www.x-setup.com
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default

NO Major , I dont want to delete any user. I simply want to know that when the logon Box comes , could i simply bypass it and enter the system.

Thanks
govind
govind_gsr is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can. But we are not allowed to talk about that on this forum.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default

How ..?
govind_gsr is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Somehow
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Could you please tell me the way

Thanks
govind
govind_gsr is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 12:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Read this: http://www.techist.com/announcement.php?forumid=9
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.