Win ME double boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 07:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default Win ME double boot

I have a PC that boots twice to get into windows. It gets three quarters of the way through, then restarts. While rebooting, it goes into scandisk. I cancel it and then it goes into windows. Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

Win ME always has issues of some sort or another. Try using system restore to restore your system to a date that it wasn't double booting maybe that'll fix the problem.

-GrayWolf
__________________

GrayWolf is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

while you are at it, boot into safe mode, and run a through scandisk
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 10:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default

Ya, I've done both of those, and I'm still getting it. I did the restore, and that's when it double booted, maybe I should try restoring to a different point. thanks
__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 11:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Try to do an over the top installation of Windows. Boot into DOS and delete some random registry keys, and then reinstall. Your programs wont work, but you will still have everything.

Or you can just format and reinstall, or, better yet, roll back to 98 or forward to 200/XP.
Him is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 09:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Try to do an over the top installation of Windows. Boot into DOS and delete some random registry keys, and then reinstall. Your programs wont work, but you will still have everything.

Or you can just format and reinstall, or, better yet, roll back to 98 or forward to 200/XP.
I'm not sure that deleting random registry keys going to fix anything

You can reinstall Windows without losing the contains of your hard drive, as long as you don't reformat. But just to be safe I would back your stuff up first.

When you’re doing almost anything with ME there’s no telling what will happen.

-GrayWolf
GrayWolf is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 09:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Repair install the O/S.

My opinion is to Upgrade to 2000 or XP
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 02:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

If you delete the random keys and reinstall Windows, then setup will not know there is another operating system and will just install on top of that. I've done it several times, sometimes it is the only way to be able to get a 9/x operating system running. I cannot recall at the moment why, but I dont think you can just reinstall Windows 9/x without formatting. I do believe that a format, according to the setup, is required to install Windows. I think it will tell you that setup has already detected a version of Windows on the selectedr partition. I could be wrong though.
Him is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 12:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

I've installed windows 9x without having to format, I don't recall ever having to. However I will admit that the setup program that Microsoft uses to install windows is very picky especially when you go to upgrade, so anything’s possible. If one really wanted to fool setup though I would just delete the Windows folder, although I haven't tried that....

-GrayWolf
__________________

GrayWolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.