Win Explorer Shortcuts Open In Same Window - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2006, 09:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default Win Explorer Shortcuts Open In Same Window

OS: Windows XP Home.

In Windows Explorer, I have created shortcuts to various folders and have them accessible through the "Links" toolbar. I have the shortcuts set up to open in an explorer-style window (with the folder view). For example, I have a folder called "Camera Transfers", so the target for that shortcut reads like this: %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /e,D:\Docs\Pictures\Camera Transfers

Observe:



Here's the problem. When I click my shortcuts, they open up in a new explorer window. How do I make them open in the same window?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

KlumpDud is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

right click camera transfers folder, click create shortcut, cut n paste shortcut to links folder
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 11:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I'm not sure I understood you correctly, so I tried this: I opened the folder "Camera Transfers", I right clicked>new>shortcut

I typed in the folder path, and once the shortcut was created, I tried it out but it still opens a new window, so that didn't solve it.
KlumpDud is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 01:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

my computer > tools | folder options, see pic
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (54.3 KB, 37 views)
office politics is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 09:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

If you happen to use IE7 (doubtful) the option is in the "Tabs" section, then click the [settings] button.
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 12:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

csamuels: I know about that, my settings are already set that way.

fuxal0t: I do have IE7, but I'm not talking about Internet Explorer, I'm talking about Windows Explorer.
__________________

KlumpDud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.