win 98 - and gaming - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2003, 02:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Red face win 98 - and gaming

hey im running like 512 ram 2ghz p4 and i have like a built in 32 mb vid card but yah i was just wondering if thier is anything i can do to speed up my system a bit that u guys know of... ive like tryed everything.. the reason being i just bought C&C generals.. and its horribly choppy... but yah if thiers anything u guys can think of reduce the choppyness it would be greatly aprectiated [ive already selected all the minimum setting for the game ie: low picture quality.. and more]
__________________

A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 02:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

a 32mb card won't be able to handle that game...i don't know if there's anything you can do about it.
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

if you have an AGP slot in the motherboard you can buy a AGP video card or if not, buy a PCI video card. disable the onboard video and you are in business
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 03:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

ahh pshh no money... haha .. that was an option but i wanna get atleast a 128 mb vid card but those are up over 100$$$ but thiers gotta be sum tweaks i can do to my comp that are free??? lol cummon guys
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 03:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

hmmm...64mb???
devlish96 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 03:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

If your video card is built in, do you not have the option in your bios to take physical ram and share it with the onboard video,,

so you have your 32,, and you borrow say 32 from your 512 , and now you have 64 mb video ram, and 448 ram ??

thought that you could do that , or am i thinking about the agp apature?

give it a shot!

cheers
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 04:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

wow... crash abbot... ur like god.... why didnt i think of that???? haha that would make sence... but this all goes back to the fact the im a newb at most things... sum directions would be greatly apreciated haha.. well i guess ill go into my bios right now and check though ill make another post in a couple minutes...
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 05:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

ok and.... for sum stupid reason thiers a password on my bios.... so ill have to get rid of that latah.... but if any of u have every increased the size of ur onboard vid card tell me how it worked and how u did itt... thankzz
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 09:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to psychobrigade00 Send a message via Yahoo to psychobrigade00
Default

yeah that game is very picky about setups.......but try upping it in the bios (video ram that is and if its possible) also when in windows right click the desktop and choose properties and then goto the settings tab and click on advanced and then goto the performance tab and back hardware acceleration 1 noth away from full......hope this helps
__________________
----------------------------------------------
@>~~~>~~~
Knight of the Roses
~~~<~~~<@
----------------------------------------------
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon 2600+ Thoroughbred
Corsair TWINX512-2700LL
GeForce 4 ti 4200 128mb
Maxtor 40gb 7200rpm
plextor 48x24x48
psychobrigade00 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 10:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

ive always heard you should not use onboard video/audio cards, they are usually crappy and they can not be changed over.
I would try maybe overclocking it just a bit (most of the time is done in the BIOS settings) but make sure it doesn't overheat or something if you do

www.ihatewindows98.com
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.