Win 7 boot loop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2012, 03:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ehgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cali
Posts: 186
Default Win 7 boot loop

I am trying to fix a friends Dell Inspiron 1545 that is on a boot loop. None of the normal tricks seem to work. It will not boot to safe mode or any other of the common diagnostic options. When I get to Edit Boot Options this is what I see:

Edit Windows boot options for: Windows 7

Path: \Windows\system32\winload.exe

Partition: 3
Hard Disk: 86f8f0b

[ /NOEXECUTE=OPTIN ]

The laptop came with all software pre-loaded and there is no repair disk for me to use.
If this was set up by the user, which I don't think it was, what should I do to fix it? I've seen, after some searching, that by changing this Windows will boot but it will be necessary to do this each time. Is there a permanent fix? Thanks!
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
What a world, what a world...
ehgit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
mcaustin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: united states
Posts: 47
Default Re: Win 7 boot loop

Where did he buy it? If from some previous user it may have some malware that he activated to the loop.
__________________

__________________
mcaustin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ehgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cali
Posts: 186
Default Re: Win 7 boot loop

It was purchased new. Can combofix be run from the boot menu?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
What a world, what a world...
ehgit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
mcaustin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: united states
Posts: 47
Exclamation Re: Win 7 boot loop

Quote:
Originally Posted by ehgit View Post
It was purchased new. Can combofix be run from the boot menu?
I don't know what combofix is but try purchasing a restore disk off the internet. That may do the trick!
__________________
mcaustin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ehgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cali
Posts: 186
Default Re: Win 7 boot loop

Can that be downloaded from a mac to usb?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
What a world, what a world...
ehgit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.