Win 2k - HOw to disable a device in Device Manager? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2005, 10:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Default Win 2k - HOw to disable a device in Device Manager?

Hello all,

How can I disable a device in Device Manager in Windows 2000?

My cousin's kids have an HP computer (Celeron 700Mhz) that they do their homework on. To boost it's performance I recently put in an old Voodoo3 3000 video card that I had hanging around (thier video was on-board with a *whopping* 1MB alotted shared memory). The install went OK, but Win2K keeps detecting and reinstalling the on-board video card.

Unfortunately, there is no option to disable the video card in the BIOS (**** HP!). A friend of mine's computer had the exact same issue and we disbaled the on-board video using the Device Manager (Windows XP) by doing Right-click --> Disable

Now I have the same thing on my cousin's computer, but Windows 2000 doesn't give me the option to Disable, only an option to Uninstall. Obviously, after I uninstalled it, it re-installed itself on the next boot-up.

So far the two video cards have coexisted without any conflicts, but I'd like to elimiate the possibility of a future conflict.

Without option to disable through the BIOS, how can I disable the on-board video in Windows 2000? Thanks!

Viken K.
__________________

vikenk is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 11:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You cant do the same in windows 2000? you cant disable it i the device manager? you cant do it in the taskmanager.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 12:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Default

When I right click on the video card in Device Manager, I only have an option to uninstall, not to disable.
vikenk is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 12:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what about the add/remove hardware section which is different then the device manager
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 12:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Default

Hmmmmm...I didn't think about that! I'll have to try that next time I go over their house.

Viken K.
vikenk is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 12:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

when you going back over? so i can add this to my list of fixes in my brain...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 08:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Default

Okay,

I called up my cousin and talked her through removing the on-board video controller through the Add/Remove Hardware wizard. She's computer saavy enough to follow my directions. The end result? It still came back on the next boot up.

Then, later, I had gone to their house and was checking it out when I noticed that although I had no option to disable the video card in Device Manager under "Diaplay Adapters", I *did* have the option to disable the card under "System Devices". By right clicking the "Intel XXXXX System and Video Controller", I was able to choose Disable, BUT.....the card still shows up on the next boot-up, even though the controller (in control panel) has the small red X on it to show that it's disabled.

As I'm typing this, an idea comes to mind. My cousin enters a password when Windows boots up. I know that someone else setup their computer for them. Could it be that she doesn't have Administrator priveliges on her account?

Viken K.
vikenk is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 08:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

You should log in under the Administrator account
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 06:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I doubt it. if there was, you would receive an error
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 06:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

It has to be in the DM... It might be called something other than "Onboard Video"... but its gotta be there.

Can you post a SS of your DM/System Devices ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.