Will XP programs work on Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2006, 07:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Will XP programs work on Vista

If I get the lastest version of Vista will all my XP programs and games work on it.. like

Photoshop
Nod32
Zonealarm
Halo
Steam
Battlefield
Trillian
Drivers
etc

Or will I have to get all new stuff
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 09:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

NOD32 causes CPU spikes in some cases. Zone Alarm doesnt work. I havent found a Firewall that does. Halo should work without a problem. Steam is kinda iffy. Dont know about battlefield. There is a problem with PunkBuster and VIsta. It doesnt recognize the OS so it thinks you are cheating. Trillian should work as i have used WLM (Window Live Messenger) and GTalk.
Drivers are the biggest problem. Since it is a Beta OS not all companies have made drivers to work with Vista. Some do some dont. It all depends on the hardware.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 10:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default

Hm well the drivers would be for my Geforce gfx card and my intel mobo.

Also my US Robotics wirless network card.
__________________
Max Power is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 11:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well which GeForce do you have. My 6800 is supported on install with the Glass effects. The intel driver you should have most of them on install also. You might have to load a couple of them.
The US Robotics i doubt will work. But you can use the disc to install them. Just right click on the setup and go under properties. From there you can use the compatability mode to get them to install under XP SP2. That should install them.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 12:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default

I have a Geforce 6200
The only intel driver I need is my audio one that is built into my mobo. Its a AC'97 or something. Im using soundmax drivers for it I believe.
Im not sure what you mean by the US Robotics thing, I do still have the CD

Would i even need a firewall and antivirus/spyware for Vista? If so could you give me some. I wouldnt imagine there alot of spyware and stuff out for vista?

Also these are the main programs I NEED to use. If theres a big problem with any of them on Vista I wont bother with Vista right now.

Steam
Itunes
Trillian
Word and Powerpoint
Max Power is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 03:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Okay with your US Robotice disc. Insert it into the Drive. Dont let the autorun go. Open Computer, not my computer in Vista, and right click on that drive. From there go under the properties menu. Choose the Compatability Tab.

The Properties tab Looks like this. Just click the box for running the application in XP SP2 Mode. The drivers should install fine.



Avast! has been the AntiVirus to use. I have only used the Windows Firewall since i have been unable to find on that will install.

There are drivers out there for the Realtek AC'97 that will work. Just have to download them and install them.

I dont know how well the Steam and iTunes will due. I have had issues running Steam. It starts up the game but then just shuts it down. As for iTunes htere has been reports of problems.

Office and Office 2007 Beta run very well on Vista. I have not personally tried Trillian but i have heard it works just fine.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 04:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

When Vista is released, I guarantee that everyone will release patches to ensure that their software is fully compatible. I wouldn't worry about it at all
__________________

Shando is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.