will this work (reply quickly please!) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 12:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default will this work (reply quickly please!)

hey, for some reason wont take to my new harddrive or at least XP, heres my question, if install windows xp on one hard drive and then install my sata drive and copy everything from the old drive to the new drive, will it still work on my new drive if i remove the old drive? sort of a windows transplant.
__________________

__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 12:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

uuummmh I think you have to have the disc and reinstall it on the new drive.

come to thin of it, I think you unplug your current drive, then you install the new one and when it says format you do so and then insert the windows disc and install windows on the new drive.

So when that is done and you can run your pc on that drive you just reinstall the old drive as a slave and copy all old files.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 12:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

the problem is, my new drive isnt taking windows xp. it will take linux, windows 98, but it hh it.angs on the install of windows xp. so i want to do a windows transplant. also i cant return my drive so im stuck with it.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

No it most likely wont work because you are not copying the boot records over
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You could probably Ghost the two hard drives.

Use Norton Ghost on the two hard drives.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

would there be a way to copy the boot records over, like change em?

EDIT: what do u mean ghost the hard drives? also the hard drive i managed to get windows installed on has had problems in the past like not work, then work again and then not work again.

EDIT #2: wait i just saw this: http://www.symantec.com/content/en/u...eenshot_lg.gif you rock!
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
You could probably Ghost the two hard drives.

Use Norton Ghost on the two hard drives.
I would agree with this on one condition...I have spent many hours testing ghost/cloning programs so that questions can have accurate answers..usually yes this works perfect though..

First the drives must be of the same platforms..SATA to SATA or IDE to IDE..

I found that with testing I could not for the life of me get an image copied from an IDE to SATA or vice versa to boot..I tried many differnt options all with the same results. So if they are the same interface I say do it
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

damnet, ones IDE and the other is SATA, any free ghost/clone programs out there?
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Well both Symantec Ghost and Acronis True Image are free if you know where to look..but I didnt say that..lol.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

no you wouldnt because that would be bad and we all know we are very good people here......and yes it appears i found the right site..ill leave it at that.
__________________

__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.