Will this work?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2007, 10:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Will this work??

OK my dad went away for the weekend and his computer was loaded with viruses and needs 2 get reformatted before it will work. but I only have a vista dvd and his computer has xp.

The system is
P4 2.66GHZ
512MB ram
80GB hdd
VIa/S3G unichrom IGP 64MB video

Will vista basic work on this computer?
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 10:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: Will this work??

Its gonna run slow as ****.
__________________

Zachalmighty is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 11:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: Will this work??

it seems good enough for basic, because the video card and ram are weak. also I've seen systems like that being sold with home basic already on them. so if it runs the basic ui why would u say it will b slow as ****?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 11:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: Will this work??

Vista isnt stable, and your just meeting the requirements not the recommended specs.

And if you know that it will work, why are you asking on this website?
Zachalmighty is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 01:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Will this work??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachalmighty View Post
Vista isnt stable, and your just meeting the requirements not the recommended specs.

And if you know that it will work, why are you asking on this website?
Vista is MORE STABLE THAN XP!!!! Will you people please learn that. **** you people really **** me off with your stupid remarks about how unstable it is. There are far less patches for Vista than XP EVER HAD. Even 6 months after its release.

If you want to blame people for the instability of Vista try blaming Creative, ATi, nVidia and the rest for their crappy driver support. Also blame Apple and other software makers for their crappy and slow development of Vista compatable software.

I have run Vista for so long already and have yet to find more than 3 applicaitons i used on XP that DO NOT work on Vista. Every applicaiton works and i have even found some better replacements for some old applicaitons.

To answer your question Mikee....I would do it. I have a PC that has a 2.6 Celeron with 1GB of RAM and it runs Home PRemuim BETTER than it did XP. Since you only want to use Basic i dont see why not. Better security, better OS. Vista is more stable IF YOU KNOW HOW TO USE IT. Other than that XP is a old dog just waiting to die.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 01:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Will this work??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Vista is MORE STABLE THAN XP!!!!
not really

Quote:
There are far less patches for Vista than XP EVER HAD. Even 6 months after its release.
Thats because Microsoft sucks at making a SP.

Quote:
To answer your question Mikee....I would do it. I have a PC that has a 2.6 Celeron with 1GB of RAM and it runs Home PRemuim BETTER than it did XP. Since you only want to use Basic i dont see why not.
Running a resource hog on a slow computer?

Quote:
Better security, better OS. Vista is more stable IF YOU KNOW HOW TO USE IT. Other than that XP is a old dog just waiting to die.
Vista is more of a failure than XP.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 02:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: Will this work??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Vista is MORE STABLE THAN XP!!!! Will you people please learn that. **** you people really **** me off with your stupid remarks about how unstable it is. There are far less patches for Vista than XP EVER HAD. Even 6 months after its release.

If you want to blame people for the instability of Vista try blaming Creative, ATi, nVidia and the rest for their crappy driver support. Also blame Apple and other software makers for their crappy and slow development of Vista compatable software.

I have run Vista for so long already and have yet to find more than 3 applicaitons i used on XP that DO NOT work on Vista. Every applicaiton works and i have even found some better replacements for some old applicaitons.

To answer your question Mikee....I would do it. I have a PC that has a 2.6 Celeron with 1GB of RAM and it runs Home PRemuim BETTER than it did XP. Since you only want to use Basic i dont see why not. Better security, better OS. Vista is more stable IF YOU KNOW HOW TO USE IT. Other than that XP is a old dog just waiting to die.
Theres no reason to flame me, just state your opinion without be offensive.
Zachalmighty is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 02:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Will this work??

WHAT a statement by maka !!!!

Wooot!
Not....

I would expect no less from a Vista Fan boy...

Ste is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 03:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Will this work??

I am not a fanboy. Look at the facts.

XP releases in 2001. Before it even hits the market it is already leaked with a Corporate serial. Within the first month of XP releases there are major flaws which leads to numerous patches. With the release of SP1 a few flaws are fixed but to this day XP still remains the most HACKED OS EVER.

Vista released Jan 2007. Leaked to the net. 3 of 4 known cracks patched first 2 months. To date Vista has only 30 Important updates. Can the same be siad of XP in it first 6 Months? NO!!

So why dont you 3 stop trying to say i am a fanboy and read between the lines. The truth is there. Vista has had no where near as many flaws and attacks against it in its first 6 months than XP has in the same amount of time. There are almost as many XP PAtches since Jan 07 as there are Vista patches. And you say XP is more secure?!? HOW?

When you can give me facts and show me that XP is more stable for a OS of 6 years comapred to 6 months. I will back off. Till you can show me how XP is far superior and more secure with FACTS not opinions.

As i have shown Vista to date is more secure. It has had 3 major flaws. ALL PATCHED. The ,ani cursor wasnt even a Vista flaw it was a kernel flaw which affected all version of Windows since 2000.

You say i am a fanboy. I say i see the truth and dont get swallowed in by ********. I use the software long enough to make the decision for myself instead of believing people who don tknow wtf they are talking about.

If i offend someone oh well. It has to be said. Everyone is on a Vista bash. What happens when Vista is all that is available? Then everyone will be right back to where we were when XP was released. Or am i the only one here old enough to remember those days? When there was nothing but XP bashing as far as the eye could see about how bad it was and nothing worked.

Get over it. Change is a normal process of life. If you cant change then you shouldnt be on the internet.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 03:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Will this work??

It won't be installed because Vista has minimum requirements 128mb graphics card for Home Premium and Ultimate. I'm not sure if the same happens in Vista Basic.
__________________

__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Doesn't Work in Photoshop CS2 kfc469 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 08-23-2007 09:44 AM
Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work Inziladun Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 06-04-2007 04:33 PM
My Old 98-95 computer wont work..read on....... bacus23 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 04:39 PM
USB Mice Don't Work - Everything Else USB Does. Blizzard596 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 06:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.