Will my installation of XP Work?, or not? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2004, 09:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default Will my installation of XP Work?, or not?

I just used an OEM install disk from an "old computer" which I no longer possess---it drowned in a flood.---to install Windows XP on a new to me--older computer. It looks like XP is working, but everytime I start up, it prompts me to activate XP, but THEN it tells me that activation has already occured, and gives me no other options. What is happening here, and can I fix it, or will it just go away in 30 days?
__________________

kael is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 09:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

can you get into windows and install programs?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

type: "oobe/msoobe /a" in start/run

is it the large blue window you get everytime?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

or install this tool: http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloadge...bf743e2970f5f2

and go to system/user data/windows update registration
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I can get into windows and install programs, and the window that comes up when I type the command you listed is the same window that appears after I click on the keys that appear in the lower task bar( the keys appear with a bubble telling me that I have 30 days to activate) (it's that bubble appearing each time I start up that worries me because it thinks it's not registered, and then it tells me that it is after I click on the bubble) I hope this explaination is clear---also, is my copy still legal since I don't have the other pc anymore?---because windows update seems to be hanging up
kael is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default

thanks for the quick response
kael is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think its only legal when its used with the original PC.

try the program I mentioned above...it has a "set registration done button"

as far as I know you will probably not be able to install service packs when using an illegal version, but you should be able to do windows.update
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default

thank you for the help
kael is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no problem
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

and read your private messages!!!
click the user CP button on top of the page
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.