Will any powersupply work on my computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 03:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

ok...some say dell have proprietary ps. I had a 8200 and i changed the ps and it was fine.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 03:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you dont need to spend that much money on a psu for your system+7900gt you can defently settle for the antec smartpower 450w for 52.30$
http://www.thenerds.net/index.php?pa...tpage&pn=SP450 or this fortron 500w for 79.99$ after rebate
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104934 , but if you really want a psu a little below 100$ then this is the best for the price
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103932

your dell might have a proprietary psu , see my reply at the folowing thread and find out http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=99005 , if indid proprietary you gotta get an adapter to be able to use standard psu's but also the new psu might not fit in the case..
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 03:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

yes i have heard that but the cable on the xps PSU looks like a standard atx. they also have a proprietary dell to ATX adapter if neccessary. another thing what is the difference between ATX12V and ATX.


i have a picture of my computer attached sorry for the bad quality i took it with my phone.

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 03:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

look here http://www.quepublishing.com/article...?p=339053&rl=1 compare the main connector (20pin) layout to the one in that page.. if identical then its defently a proprietary
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 04:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

how do i find the layout?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 04:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

scroll down on that page til youll see "Table 21.7" or just do a search on that page for it , it shows the main atx connector (20pin) layout pin numbers/colors .. write em down on paper and power off and disconnect the main atx connector from the mobo and have a good look..
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.