why limewire is not working ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2006, 10:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default why limewire is not working ?

i used to have a dial up connection, but now i switched to cable connection and limewire is not working for me any more.

I use this proxy 192.168.11.1 and this port 8080

can someone help ?
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 10:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Have you tried to reinstall it?

Have you changed the connection configuartion in Limewires Options.
Change the Connection type and try it without the proxy settings.

Also if you configured the proxy through internet connections in control panel, change it to auto detect (DHCP). Or Uncheck the proxy Box.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 11:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

yes i tryed every thing, i reinstalled limewire and i tried it without proxy setting but it didn't work.

I don't know if someone configured the proxy through internet connections in control panel, and i don't know how to cange it to auto detect. please can u tell me how ???
maroon1 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

does limewire say connected at the bottom? if it dont, go to file, connect, or option connect, or some where along those lines. I have it at home but Im at work now so Im not 100% sure yet but its there
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 12:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
does limewire say connected at the bottom? if it dont, go to file, connect, or option connect, or some where along those lines. I have it at home but Im at work now so Im not 100% sure yet but its there
no it doesn't say that it is connected.

it says "locating peers..." at the bottom when i try to connect, and after about 5 min, it stops

maroon1 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 162
Default

what kind of firewalls do you have?

Any anti virus?
gloomer is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 06:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

i use windows firewall

i have avast antivirus
maroon1 is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 162
Default

I'd probably shut those off when you use limewire. Just to make sure there is no intereference.
gloomer is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gloomer
I'd probably shut those off when you use limewire. Just to make sure there is no intereference.
thats nuts lol shutting off a firewall is a no no, and windows firewall is rubbish use comodo or zonealarm basic.

Did you port forward through windows firewall? Have you tried changing ports? Are you using a router?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 12:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Ok, I don't use limewire but I was wondering what's with the proxy setting. Is that necessary? Unless limewire is your web browser, then I guess that's what you are trying to do.

And, you need to check with your ISP. It's probably them or your router. If it's a router problem..connect directly to your broadband modem, it'll determine rather it's the ISP or your computer.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.