Why doesn't Windows Update start with sp2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2005, 07:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Question Why doesn't Windows Update start with sp2?

Hi,
Everytime I install Windows XP, windows update makes me go through every update they've every had. If service pack 2 is cumulative, why doesn't it just let me install that first? I have to do all the updates that came before it before I get the option to download sp2. I have a sp2 cd, but when I used it, it messed up my computer and I had to do a system restore. SP2 is cumulative right? Am I missing something...what's the deal? Thanks!
__________________

xr280xr is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 08:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

There are updates before SP2 that needs to be installed first and also there might be updates for your software on your pc like if you run office. Then after you run sp2, there are also updates after it was released. the quickest way around this is to slipstream sp2 in an xp installation
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 08:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Ok, that answers part of my question. I can use that when I reinstall. I didn't know about that, so thanks!

What about a computer that already has a bunch of software and files on it. I don't want to reinstall, just to update to SP2 withought spending 2-3 hours doing it. What can I do? Can I use the download titled "Windows XP SP2 Network Installation Package for IT Professionals and Developers"? If so why does it say not to use it for a single comp and to go through windows update?
xr280xr is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 08:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You can use it anyways. the best way to do this is to slipstream. It will be worth it if you wipe it out and slipstream it rather than just updating as a lot of problems can occur. Doing this will save you a lot of time.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 09:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Unfortunately it's not my computer and they don't want to reformat it. I wouldn't really want to either as there's about 50 applications installed on it. I modified my post above while you were writing the previous response...sorry.
xr280xr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.