Why doesnt Windows refresh CDR dir contents? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2003, 02:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 22
Question Why doesnt Windows refresh CDR dir contents?

A number of AVI files were on my system that I wished to place onto CDR for future retrieval. For efficiency I decided to zip all 80 .avi files into a single .ZIP file but have the file "split" over a number of CDR discs in order to maximize cd space usage. While using NeroBurn I made the mistake of using the same NEW compilation window to drag/drop these partial .ZIP files to create each subsequent CDRs. In effect each created CDR disc now has the same Volume Label (and likely, Serial #). The problem is when i use WinZip to extract one or all the .AVI files from the archive on the CDR discs.

WinZip will ask for a particular CDR disc and then begin extracting correctly. However when it asks for the next CDR disc, and I insert it to continue the extraction, WinZip erroneously reports that the CDR disc is incorrect thinking that I have NOT inserted the proper CDR but in fact left the same one in the drive. While still in Windows i popup a DOS console window to check the CDR directory contents and oddly enough WinZip is correct -- the contents is STILL showing as the previous CDR disc as if Windows has not updated the directory contents for the new CDR.

I have not rebooted and entered real dos mode to simply copy the entire contents from each CDR then reeneter Windows to do the winzip extraction. I would like to find out a more convenient solution to this problem - essentially getting Windows to refresh its directory contents each time i insert a new CDR even when each CDR disc has the same Volume Label and Serial #.

Thanks for any tips. I am using Windows 2000 Pro, Hitachi GD-7000 DVDROM and have already tried enabling/disabling Auto-Play CDROM.
__________________

quantass is offline  
Old 05-29-2003, 08:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

did you try hitting the f5 for refreshing? Also it due to you having put in a new cd with the same name it thinks you haven't put a new cd in.
__________________

__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 05-30-2003, 10:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 22
Default

Yes i tried doing a refresh but the problem remains. I think it may have to do with Winzip. While it waits for the next disc the entire OS seems unable to refresh the CDR contents but when canceled all returns back to normal. Strange problem.
quantass is offline  
Old 05-30-2003, 11:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

sounds like winzip is the problem......let me see what i can find on this.
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 05-30-2003, 12:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 22
Default

Hey thanks a lot microsoftne. I'd appreciate any assistance you can provide. Again, I create a multipart .ZIP file using WinRar(?) and then store each file onto CDR. Each CDR has the exact same Volume Label and Serial # by simply reusing the same NEW Compilation window of Nero Burn. Then using WinZip i try to extract a few files from the archive. This requires me to insert a certain CDR and when WinZip is thru it asks for the next in sequence. On trying to access this newly inserted disc WInZip is confused thinking it is the same CDR as was previously in the drive. On canceling the WinZip dialog Windows is able to get a fresh reading.
quantass is offline  
Old 05-30-2003, 12:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

you need to change the volume labels and serial #'s.
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 05-30-2003, 12:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 22
Default

I figured the same thing (change the volume label, serial #). But how do i do that on already written to CDR discs that have been finalized?!? There are over 15 CDRs in the collection and I'd hate to have to start all over again.
quantass is offline  
Old 05-30-2003, 02:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

you may have to start over. can you try to copy the dic's but rename, re serial each one?
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 12-31-2003, 06:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Aaron Send a message via Yahoo to Aaron
Default

Hey,

I thought I'd let you guys know of a solution I found, as I was experiencing the same problem.

In Windows XP, if you use the Removable Storage console to eject the medium, it forces Windows to clear it's "cache" of information about the CD. It's a pain, but it works.

To do this, right click "My Computer", go to Manage. From there, expand "Storage", then "Removable Storage", then "Libraries." Click the drive the medium is in, then select the volume in the right panel. Use the toolbar eject button, or right click the name and goto Eject. A rediculous wizard will appear to assist you.

Hope this helps!
Aaron is offline  
Old 12-31-2003, 06:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Aaron Send a message via Yahoo to Aaron
Default

PS, I found a workaround. In the Removable Storage console I mentioned earlier, you can go to the properties of your CD drive in the Libraries listing, and change the dismount retention duration. It defaults to 5 minutes, if you change it to 0, you should never have a problem with windows "remembering" CDs (in that drive) again.

Aaron
__________________

Aaron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.