why does the win98 start-up floppy load 3 CD-ROM device ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2004, 10:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to LeafLeaves Send a message via AIM to LeafLeaves
Wink why does the win98 start-up floppy load 3 CD-ROM device ?

the windows 98 startup floppy disk,at the "config.sys" file,load the 3 CD-ROM device .for example,"device=Oakcdrom.sys"and"device=Btcdrom.sy s" and etc.
as a matter of fact,i have a test about this. only one CD-ROM .sys file is enough.and then at the file"autoexec.bat" run the command "Mscdex.exe /d:001" at last.Installing the cd-rom work is ok.
But in the microsoft windows 98 startup floppy disk ,why does it load three cd-rom .sys file???
who could tell me???
have a heart.give me some help and some advice .
some suggestions.

thanks at the advance
__________________

__________________
Rome wasn\'t built in a day!
LeafLeaves is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 03:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

maybe there is something wrong with the disk or you have some hardware it cannot correctly detect. make a bootable disk at www.bootdisk.com and use it in place of that win98 startup disk.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
m3z
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Send a message via Yahoo to m3z
Default

go here and this should help quite a bit
http://www.computerhope.com/cdromd.htm
__________________
Motherboard:Gigabyte GA-8KNXP SATA 8X/4X AGP PRO
Processor:Pentium 4 3.4
Video: NVidia TNT2 RIVA, Sound Blaster Live
Ram: 4 gig of Kingston DDR Ram (3200)
Hard Drive:maxtor x2 120 gig ATA133 w/ 8meg buffer
m3z is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 10:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Lightbulb Easy

Let me send you mine in zip form.extract it to a floppy.
You should not be involved with Autoexec.bat or config.sys.
Just cd support,yes or no.
bluto is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 04:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to LeafLeaves Send a message via AIM to LeafLeaves
Default

ekÆsine:thanks a million.i havent ever know this cool website before.there are some regret.before,when i need a bootdisk ,i am always to find a natural computer.And use the computer system to make the system bootable disk.i feel that it is tired and stupid and i am sillly.From today,i know such a cool website to make bootable disk,haha,everything will be ok and easy.NOt to go everywhere to using my friend computer.
__________________
Rome wasn\'t built in a day!
LeafLeaves is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 05:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to LeafLeaves Send a message via AIM to LeafLeaves
Default

the friends above help me quite a little.
m3z,you give me the website address is benefit for me.I love the examples about the files autoexec.bat and config.sys
__________________
Rome wasn\'t built in a day!
LeafLeaves is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 05:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to LeafLeaves Send a message via AIM to LeafLeaves
Default

my friend,bluto:where can i get your zip form file.I have searched for it in my mailbox.there is nothing in that.My mailbox is "chenyuanjing2002@yahoo.com.cn ".i am looking forward to geting your e-mail for me.thanks a lot.
__________________
Rome wasn\'t built in a day!
LeafLeaves is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 10:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by LeafLeaves
my friend,bluto:where can i get your zip form file.I have searched for it in my mailbox.there is nothing in that.My mailbox is "chenyuanjing2002@yahoo.com.cn ".i am looking forward to geting your e-mail for me.thanks a lot.
I was waiting for an email from you to see if you were interested.
Have you solved this as stated above ?
Also if you can get to Safe Mode than make one there,using
Add/Remove in the control Panel.
__________________

bluto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.