why do we need to use the server motherboard to run the WINDOW 2003 server version - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2006, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default why do we need to use the server motherboard to run the WINDOW 2003 server version

Do we need to use SERVER MOTHERBOARD to run the WINDOW 2003 SERVER VERSION?


I HEARD THAT IF WE ARE USING THE REGULAR MOTHERBOARD, THE AUDIO CHIPSET ON THE MOTHERBOARD WILL NOT WORK WITH WINDOWS 2003 SERVER SOFTWARE? IS THAT TRUE?

I AM CURRENTLY USING I 945 GNTL INTEL MOTHERBOARD.

THANK YOU!
__________________

rufusion is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I dont see why not. Ive an 2003 server on my board which isnt a server board but it supports it
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 03:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

WHAT IS THE MODEL NUMBER THAT YOU ARE USING? IS AUDIO FEATURES WORKING PERFECTLY WITH YOU?
rufusion is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 03:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Are you angry about something? Why are you yelling?

No you don't need a server motherboard to run Windows Server 2003, and audio will work fine. I don't know where you heard any of that but it is not true.
The General is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 03:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

yes my audio works just fine. I use Realteck ac97
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 04:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

No, I am not angry. I was just too lazy to put it to lower case.

My vendor gave me the following link

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scri...ProductID=2068

There is no "WINDOWS 2003 SERVER" option.

Does that mean this motherboard has not tested with 2003 server yet?

Thank you!
rufusion is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 04:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It reverts back to the begining search. Just go ahead and test it out.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 06:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

when I install server 2003 on regular mobo's, I know that I had to manually enable audio
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.