Why am i missing 3 gigabytes of free space? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2005, 11:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 39
Default Why am i missing 3 gigabytes of free space?

I only have less than 200mb left on my c drive, but when i open c: on my computer adn select everything there, it says all the files and folders take up only 16gb. My computer is 19gb. I cant figure out why all this space is taken up!
__________________

IIIIIIIIIIIIIII is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 11:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

windows page file could be part of it check how big that is set to.also a little is lost during formatting the drive.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 11:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Unfortunately this happens more than microsoft would like to admit. Sometimes the calculation of files and folers are misrepresented b/c of explorer problems. You should clear all your offline files and folders, clear the temps and cache. Then defrag your machine... This might work for you.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 03:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

clear all but your most recent restore point
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You are, regarless of the fix, in desparate need of a bigger HD. Go buy a new HD. HIgh capacity drives are currently very inexpensive!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 03:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
You are, regarless of the fix, in desparate need of a bigger HD. Go buy a new HD. HIgh capacity drives are currently very inexpensive!!
so true...
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 10:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

ugh, something to do with the binary convestion that ms uses....

you lost a certain amount of bytes for each meg or something like that in the conversion it uses.

also, isn't it really bytes tha's advertised?
like it's actually 19million bytes?
ugh, i can't think right today....crip, i coudn't even think what the "S" stood for in SDRAM this morning in my lab......:tard:

i learned the hard drive thing last week in my hardware class...but...go figure i can't remeber it today
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 10:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
You are, regarless of the fix, in desparate need of a bigger HD. Go buy a new HD. HIgh capacity drives are currently very inexpensive!!

aggree'd
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 10:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

What's your OS?
if it's ME, 98 or below, go to:
C:\windows\temporary internet files\content.ie5

if it's 2000 or XP, go to
C:\documents and settings\[user name]\local settings\temporary internet files\content.ie5

and delete what's in them

also go to C:\Windows\Temp
and delete what's in that
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 11:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

well, how about the fact that files below 4MB actually take up 4MB of space (assuming that's your cluster size!)? are those counted towards the total space? still shouldn't make that much of a difference
__________________

__________________

kostas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.