Where to put executable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2008, 10:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Default Where to put executable?

Looking to start an application upon bootup on my XP PC? Where do I need to put the executable so I can achieve this, please?

If that is not possible, how can I have the executable start in the system tray?

thanks
__________________

Celticsfan is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 10:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Where to put executable?

You should put a shortcut to the executable in the Start Menu Startup folder. That should do it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 11:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Default Re: Where to put executable?

I thought so, I did that under all users Start Menu Startup folder instead of the individual so I guess I didn't put it in the correct folder. That worked though so Thanks a bunch Mak.
Celticsfan is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 11:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Where to put executable?

Not a problem.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory-What to put in roumieh2000 System Upgrades 3 04-09-2008 04:08 PM
To play this disk, put it in a Xbox 360 console levon11 Microsoft XBox 9 02-10-2008 07:54 PM
How do I put on thermal paste? aetherh4cker System Upgrades 2 01-06-2008 12:12 AM
Put my computer into a new case and now a little problem? ingeborgdot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-05-2007 11:30 PM
PART files How do i Put them Back to Normal NayNay1991x Off Topic Discussion 1 09-27-2007 08:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.