where do you get them from.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2006, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default where do you get them from..

those sig pics where it says

(win xp user)
(steam USER)
(amd USER) etc......

i cuouldnt find a place for this post so i thought id post here where i do most of my posting and i see many ppl in this forum have them so was wondering where you get the pics from?
__________________

snypercore is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=68745
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 09:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I think he was more referring to userbars:
http://www.userbars.com/
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

yes trhanks for the reply lads ..elbatrop1 thats what i meant and WM if thats a old post concerning the same question ..sorry for not using the search button :*(


EDIT^^
i have now made my sig hwo do i use it on the site i ahve it hosted but in my "edit profile" im not sure what to put in the sig box
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 06:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Make sure you have the images uploaded to any image hosting website, e.g.: photobucket, imageshack. Then type in the signature box:

{img}insertURLhere{/img} Be sure to replace { and } with [ and ] when you insert it.

Do that for each image you want to insert. Make sure you follow the signature guidelines so you don't break any rules.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 06:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

thanks but the code hasnt come out
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 06:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Yeah it didn't work like I thought it would so I edited it.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 06:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

thank you i did that but at the second [img] i neevr added the / lol silly me thanks for the help
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 06:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

You're welcome. I would use those myself but I think I like my current signature better because it provides more information and I just can't fit both. I did a pretty amateur job of the sig though, I was using this trial version of PhotoShop and it wouldn't let me save the edited image so I took a screenshot of it and it has my cursor in it... LOL. Also, the Opteron picture has some white around it which wasn't intended. I might go back and fix it sometime or another when I'm not feeling lazy.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 10:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NathanM
You're welcome. I would use those myself but I think I like my current signature better because it provides more information and I just can't fit both. I did a pretty amateur job of the sig though, I was using this trial version of PhotoShop and it wouldn't let me save the edited image so I took a screenshot of it and it has my cursor in it... LOL. Also, the Opteron picture has some white around it which wasn't intended. I might go back and fix it sometime or another when I'm not feeling lazy.
PM me i have something useful to you

EDIT^^^ check you PM ma good man
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.