when trying to load Xp from disk... it won't! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2004, 08:09 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 45
Default

So formatting the drive that originally had Xp on it may solve the problem?
Would removing the other hard drive help? the one I want to the data on?
__________________

__________________
If I can get away with not doing it then I won\'t do it.. If I can\'t get away with it I still won\'t do it but then I\'ll have a right moan about it.
dafydd_brown is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 08:14 AM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, try removing the other "data" drive first.

formatting the original drive MAY solve the issue, I am not sure though.

test ur memory first

i would do it this way:

1. remove unneccesary devices and unneccesary HD
2. test memory with memtest86+
3. format c:

if you have important data on ur XP disk I would hook it up to another computer and back them up before u format it.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 08:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 45
Default

I donwloaded the memtest zip file but how do i use it to create a floppy boot disk? Assuming that checks out I'll start to work on your other reccomendations.
Thanks a lot for your help.
__________________
If I can get away with not doing it then I won\'t do it.. If I can\'t get away with it I still won\'t do it but then I\'ll have a right moan about it.
dafydd_brown is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 08:26 AM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

you have to extract the files and run "install.bat"
it will ask u for an empty floppydisk.

then boot with the floppy. the test can take a long time.
see if it displays any errors.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 09:45 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

If all you did was replace the motherboard, you shouldn't have to do anything. (I've done that many times before.) Don't put in the XP disk. Just boot up, configure the BIOS correctly for your hardware, let it reboot, and you should go straight into Windows (assuming the boot HDD is still the Master HDD).

Windows may ask you to re-authenticate your OS (register/un-lock) because you changed a primary piece of hardware, but I haven't run into this too many times.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 09:53 AM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

true. u can always try that. But you probably already tried this dafydd_brown?

My dad did it and it worked (he gets lots of bluescreens all the time, though)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:08 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

If the HDD is fully compatable with the motherboard's onboard IDE controller, then you shouldn't have any problems. As far as the motherboard is concerned, you have a HDD that's already formated. Once it calls the HDD, the boot instructions should take over and Windows should start up normally. You'll probably get a bunch of Hardware-Manager pop-ups about the new motherboard and stuff, but that's trivial. You may get a Windows-re-activation alert, but that's not really a big problem either.

If you're getting a bunch of blue-screens, chances are it's not Windows (itself) but some kind of incompatability between the HDD and the motherboard or chipset. There could also be a driver issue going on. HDD's just don't function like other pieces of hardware, and are basically swapable "on the fly".
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:26 AM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I am not sure...but i think windows cannot exactly detect EVERY single piece of hardware without a normal installation.

But in sometimes or mostly, It can work fine for some and other people experience lots of errors. I would only try it if there are really important installed programs or if there's no way to backup the files. Also, formatting makes you feel better and saver.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:31 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

actually since windows 2000 this works just fine. You can actually take a harddrive from a win2k system and drop it into a totally different system and 99% of the time you will boot up with only needing to change the video driver. XP works in the same way. You will just need to update the drivers for the new hardware, and uninstall anything that is't removed by default. Sound cards, video cards, RAID controllers all have to be uninstalled cause they are hard coded to run...
good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

and what about chipsets?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.