When shutting down............ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2006, 09:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default When shutting down............

its fine except i get a box pop up saying that its ending task for zonealarm pro? its like ZL isnt shutting down automatically or something, it works fine and everything, its just when i shut down.

Anything i can do to remedy this?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 09:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Try to uninstall the app and re-install it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 09:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Thought so, but will it keep my license number etc? i dont want to be buying another or emailing zonelabs
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 09:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

regedit

HKEYUSERS>.DEFAULT>CONTROL PANEL>DESKTOP

Look for AutoEndTasks
Double click it. Change the value from 0 to 1, reboot

Once everything is loaded after you reboot, shutdown again and see if it gives you that message again.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 10:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Right, i uninstalled and reinstalled hoping it would work but it hasnt.

Warez monster, my Autoendtasks in regediter is already set at "1".
The box itself is only on my screen for like 1 second but it still comes up, why wont it shut down properly?

Maybe i can try changing Autoendtakes to "2" or "3" so then it will be so fast that the box wont even appear? or doesnt it work like that?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 01:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Anyone?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.