When installing pre-XP game, "Could not set up registry entries." - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2007, 06:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Default When installing pre-XP game, "Could not set up registry entries."

Hello, new here. I wanted to play an older game (Rollercoaster tycoon) on XP, but when I try to install it, the error messages reads: "Could not set up registry entries." Does anyone know how to fix this problem?

Thank you
__________________

shoenberg3 is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 07:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

get a version of Rollercoaster tycoon that work on xp(there are lots of them). or right click the setup.exe or cd and select properties. look for compatibility mode
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 05:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default

If it's a dos game, try DOSBox. It emulates dos pretty well. If not, you'll have to try the compatibility mode. If that doesn't work, you're out of luck. I had to toss 11th Hour because it didn't work with XP.
forrestcupp is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 06:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for your replies. I know few people who got this game to work with XP.
Instead, I think there is something wrong with my registry. When I download registry mechanic, it says some core files are missing. When I run Ashampoo WinOptimizer, it is able to find orphaned registry files but not delete it. Plus, the original problem of the error message, "Could not set up registry entries"....
shoenberg3 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

could be, but one time when i ran reg cleaner my Civ4 shortcut would launch halo. even tho it was targeted at Civ4.exe lol.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.