Whats so good abt firefox? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2005, 07:46 PM   #31 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

That's what it looks like.

If M$ cannot come up with something good, they steal it and rebrand it.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 07:52 PM   #32 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

as with a lot of companies these days rebranding hardware.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 11:13 AM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Finally a dream of fast, safe and efficient browsing has been seem to be fulfilled. The browser Firefox 1.0 is here that enables you to browse faster, safer and efficient way than the available browsers today. This is the only solution that does not leave tracks on computer and network.
Already 25 million people have kept trust on Firefox 1.0 browser.

You can have a choice to switch over to the Firefox 1.0 browser without any doubt and worry as Firefox 1.0 imports your Bookmarks, Favorites, settings and all information saved on older browser so you have nothing to lose in fact in addition to that all your bookmarks and Favorites are rearranged in alphabetical manner.



The Firefox browser has been appreciated by the prestigious FORBES magazine as well as by USA Today.

According to FORBES, "Firefox is better than Internet Explorer by leaps and bounds. "USA Today has recommended to use Firefox browser as a solution to fight against spywares.

Read More--->>> http://www.cheapest-computer-hardwar...-download.html

VengaBoyz
VengaBoyz is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 09:15 PM   #34 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Well, no browser is 100% safe in this world, but Firefox is much better than IE.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 10:26 PM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

For now...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 10:32 PM   #36 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

lol yeah
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 10:43 PM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

It actually takes longer to start up now is this normal for everyone?
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 10:46 PM   #38 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i usually have firefox running all the time so i dont really notice the startup time.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 10:47 PM   #39 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

its always been that way for me whenever I try it out.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 10:50 PM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

yea that is why I got rid of it it also takes longer to load pages i think
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.