what would u say was wrong? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default what would u say was wrong?

Hey, i need someones help to tell me what i can try, I keep getting alot of programmes not responding if i am running a couple of things at one and try to close it down, also my comp turns off when i try to encode an avi file ready for copying to dvd format, anyone suggest anything?? thanks for your help!!!
__________________

Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

right now, your computer is using alot of the memory/processor, and it wants to automatically restart. Follow these steps to disable it:

go into "my computer"
click "view system information"
click on the advanced tab
click settings under "startup and recovery"
uncheck "automatically restart"

dont worry, this is a common question at tech-forums!
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^That will do nothing. By default, when the Windows XP operating system crashes an automatic reboot of the system occurs.



Please list your current PC configuration so that we may assist you further.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

u want the specs? what do u mean by configuration? soryy just making sure we talk aboout the same thing!
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

are you running pentium 4, celeron, athlton, sempron?

the most important thing to talk about is your memory. How much is in your PC?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

amd athlon 64 3700+ 2.4Ghz 1GB memory (2x512mb) thanks for the help!
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What name brand PSU and wattage is running your setup?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 06:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

how would i find this out?
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

i think were digging to deep to fast here. i would start out with a virus and spyware scan and see what you come up with.

then see how many programs and what programs are running at the time.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 03:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

see how many programmes are running at the same time as the encoder? should i shut some of them down and see?
__________________

Liam amd.64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.