what would be the cause of locking up - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2005, 11:21 PM   #31 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Here are somethings I've found:

Try to disable MSN messenger 7.1 also check if:

1. In the %windir%/registration folder, make sure that the Everyone group has READ permissions.
2. In the %windir%/registration folder, make sure that the SYSTEM account has FULL CONTROL permissions.
3. In the %windir%/registration folder, make sure that the Administrators group has FULL CONTROL permissions.
4. In the advanced security properties of the .clb files in the %windir%/registration folder, make sure that the Inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects. Include these with entries explicitly defined here option is selected.
5. Make sure that the Everyone group has one of the following permissions:
• Traverse permissions (“List Folder Contents”) on all parent directories, including %systemdrive%, %windir%, and %windir%\registration
• The Bypass Traverse Checking permission


MS website:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909444
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 03:31 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
How about in safe mode? Will it go there and stay stable? Did you just update to SP2?

wouldnt be sp2... the windows disc that i have contains sp2 along with it...

havent tried safe mode yet... the option to choose SM has only come up once...
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 03:40 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

well... i did everything... i ran WD data lifeguard and the drive is still in good condition...

but it hasnt been giving me problems lately... its weird...
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:09 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Did you check the power supply?
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:07 PM   #35 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

funny, how you keep posting this problem, yet complete ignore the advice that I gave you
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 07:52 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
funny, how you keep posting this problem, yet complete ignore the advice that I gave you
the only advice you gave me was to run powermax... but since i dont have dos... i couldnt...

so i checked out westendigitals help site and ran data lifeguard... the drive check out to be ok

http://support.wdc.com/download/downloadxml.asp



to GX1_Man:

how would i go about checking the psu if i dont have any extras around?

edit: oh and just this afternoon... i played doom3 and sims2 for a few hrs w/o problems... then when i went to try out ffxi, it froze up. so i ran a check on playonline and ffxi's files and the came out in the clear
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 08:33 PM   #37 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
you might have a bootsector virus. use powermax in my signature to wipe your harddrive clean and then reinstall windows
this is what I said. I have fixed a few computers with your problem and the culprit was a bootsector virus

you can use dr-dos in XP to wipe the drive clean
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.