what would be the cause of locking up - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 11:27 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

this is getting ridiculous!

i cant find anything that is causing this... its still acting up... just moments ago... i changed my winxp theme and while it was changing ( "Please Wait" ) it restarted on me... and while windows was starting back up... it froze, so i reset it... and while it was restarting and got to the win xp loading screen... it restarted again... its like a land slide... one thing goes and it keeps going....

hmmm... all the hardware check out... maybe ill just start out by replacing my hdd... and go from there... ive been wanting to get a bigger one anyways...
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:11 AM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

okay, get the restart to stop by soliciting an error (it'll lock up probably but at least we'll have an error). Rt click my computer, properties, advanced, startup and recovery and remove the check from automatic reboot in the system failure or whatever section. Then post the error. Also post what event viewer errors you have. One thing to check is to update the MBD chipset drivers (miniport agp, etc), temp ranges (doubtful, but may as well) and also wondering if the PSU is bad.... its a good one, but could be defective.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:45 AM   #23 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you might have a bootsector virus. use powermax in my signature to wipe your harddrive clean and then reinstall windows
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 01:15 AM   #24 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Lets try this, remove/unplug any unnecessary devices this include any CD/DVD drives, floppy drives, any PCI card like sound card, network card. Take off one of the RAM stick. So you should just have 1 ram stick on the system, the video card and harddrive to boot into windows.

Now try and screw around and produce that same situation. I just want to isolated certain devices.

The reason I want to try just 1 stick of ram is because I want to isolate dual channel, I thought you might be running in dual channel since the BIOS is set to automaticly detect the RAM setting.
Law is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 01:40 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
okay, get the restart to stop by soliciting an error (it'll lock up probably but at least we'll have an error). Rt click my computer, properties, advanced, startup and recovery and remove the check from automatic reboot in the system failure or whatever section. Then post the error. Also post what event viewer errors you have. One thing to check is to update the MBD chipset drivers (miniport agp, etc), temp ranges (doubtful, but may as well) and also wondering if the PSU is bad.... its a good one, but could be defective.
ive already turned off the auto restart...

event viewer errors:

application:

Event Type: Error
Event Source: EventSystem
Event Category: (50)
Event ID: 4609
Date: 10/19/2005
Time: 12:23:41 AM
User: N/A
Computer: MIKE-20FFCA6F1A
Description:
The COM+ Event System detected a bad return code during its internal processing. HRESULT was C0000005 from line 44 of d:\qxp_slp\com\com1x\src\events\tier1\eventsystemo bj.cpp. Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services to report this error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type: Error
Event Source: EventSystem
Event Category: (50)
Event ID: 4609
Date: 10/18/2005
Time: 3:19:59 PM
User: N/A
Computer: MIKE-20FFCA6F1A
Description:
The COM+ Event System detected a bad return code during its internal processing. HRESULT was C0000005 from line 44 of d:\qxp_slp\com\com1x\src\events\tier1\eventsystemo bj.cpp. Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services to report this error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Security:

none

System:

none


as far as the drivers go... theyve all been updated (i believe they have been anyways)... and the i dont think it would be the psu, hasnt given me any trouble... had it for almost a year..




Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
you might have a bootsector virus. use powermax in my signature to wipe your harddrive clean and then reinstall windows
whats a bootsector virus? ill try that this weekend

edit: nevermind... i googled it and found out what it is... question now is... can that virus be transmitted over the net??? cause in the article it said that it was spread using a floppy, i dont use floppys...

also... do i download the powermax floppy of cd.iso?
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 01:43 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law
Lets try this, remove/unplug any unnecessary devices this include any CD/DVD drives, floppy drives, any PCI card like sound card, network card. Take off one of the RAM stick. So you should just have 1 ram stick on the system, the video card and harddrive to boot into windows.

Now try and screw around and produce that same situation. I just want to isolated certain devices.

The reason I want to try just 1 stick of ram is because I want to isolate dual channel, I thought you might be running in dual channel since the BIOS is set to automaticly detect the RAM setting.
ill also try that out this weekend... wouldnt i have to leave the video card in??? what am i gonna hook the moniter cable up to? and yes.. i am running dual channel ram... is that a bad thing?
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 01:47 AM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

i just did a check disc... nothing bad came up... but it looks like firefox was reset on me... my bookmarks are gone and all the defults are back in place... wtf
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 02:04 AM   #28 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yes of course leave the video card in, that's what I said you should just have 1 stick of ram, video card, harddrive (where the OS reside), and CPU, keyboard, mouse, monitor....

At this point I want to try just 1 stick of RAM because dual channel might be the source of the problem.
Law is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 02:19 AM   #29 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

if you have a boot sector virus, it will come back even if you reinstall windows. it hard for an A/V to detect it because it is in the 8mb unused part of the partition on the harddrive

you can either use one of the powermax versions. it is especially useful for removing those types of viruses.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 11:15 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

How about in safe mode? Will it go there and stay stable? Did you just update to SP2?
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.