what would be the cause of locking up - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 04:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I have had alot of problem with radeon, especially during game play if fastwrite and agp speed is set to 8x, my computer would just freeze, lock up or reboot itself. After turning the feature off I had no problem, plus I do not have dual channel running for my RAM configuration. My build is almost exact as yours instead its a vt7 MB with pentium 4.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yea try the 25mb one
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

turned fastdraw off and agp off... restarted and it froze when the desktop appeared...
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

well it froze 2 more times and randomly restarted on me... so i changed those settings back
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 06:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

im still haveing the problems... after all ive tried... it seems to do most of the locking up when the desktop starts to load....

should i just reformat it again? im at a loss... i dont know what to do

could my HD be going bad?? ive only had it for about 2 years, maybe less...

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 06:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I don't really think this is an Operational Issue... I think the reformatting will just waste your time. I think it has to be hardware, however im at a lost as to what it could be.

Do you have any spare parts you can get your hands on ?
I would probably start with the HDD.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 07:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

i have plenty of spair hdd laying around... only thing is... is that theyre old school... i think most of them are under 10gb...

maybe it would be better just to get a new hdd... thats the only thing i didnt upgrade when i bought all my parts... the 20gb was from my first computer (used for data/mp3s) and the 120gb i bought from a friend when my other 20gb went haywire...

how long do hdd usually last anyways?
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 07:12 PM   #18 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

That totally depends.
Some last for a very very long time... others are completely opposite.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 07:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

could this help...

i did this: right click my computer > manage > event viewer > applications...

found a few errors under there... but dont understand what theyre saying
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 08:57 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default

(By the way, System Idle Process if a process which shows how much of your CPU is NOT being used. I don't think anyone answered that already, and it's not much help, but still. Thought you might want to know.)
__________________

martianX10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.