what would be the cause of locking up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 03:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default what would be the cause of locking up

i reformatted the other day cause of this problem... my computer was locking up at random times... so now today after the reformat and everything reinstalled, i tried playing some FFXI and no more than a few minutes into the game and my computer locks up again... wtf... what could it possibly be? everything seems to be running right and all my drivers were updated cause of the format.... im out of ideas... please shed some insight

edit: i checked my task manager and System Idle Process was hitting 99 a lot on the CPU tab, that normal?
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 03:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What kind of "Lock up" is it... Is it a complete system lock up with no mouse movement ?

Or is it just an applicational lockup ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Abit doesn't fully support kingston value ram or many of kingston, they are very particular about the ram. Check the catalyst setting in the SMARTGART tab, which is in your display setting advance tab. If fastwrite is enable you could disable it and bring down your AGP setting to off. Disable fastwrite in BIOS will do it for you in windows setting automaticly.
Law is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 03:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
What kind of "Lock up" is it... Is it a complete system lock up with no mouse movement ?

Or is it just an applicational lockup ?
yea its a complete lock up... cant do anything


and that rams been in there for over a year with out any problems... why would it start giving me problems now
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

This happen only when you are playing games? Or does it happen no matter what?
Law is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 03:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law
This happen only when you are playing games? Or does it happen no matter what?
random times... sometimes i wont be doing anything and itll freeze... other times ill be browsing the net or playing a game and itll freeze... its pretty random
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You try to disable fastwrite and set apg speed to off?
Law is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law
You try to disable fastwrite and set apg speed to off?
i had to re-download catalyst controller... it was saying something about files being missing the last time i used it
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yea there's two version of driver for windows xp, one with control panel and the other is catalyst control panel. Which one you choose to install, I use the control panel one which is about 25mb in size. When I try the other one it gives me error missing specific file also.
Law is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law
Yea there's two version of driver for windows xp, one with control panel and the other is catalyst control panel. Which one you choose to install, I use the control panel one which is about 25mb in size. When I try the other one it gives me error missing specific file also.
so only get the 25mb or so one? im guessing so
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.