What will I need...(Mandrake ?) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2002, 06:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to keitarou
Default What will I need...(Mandrake ?)

I am thinking of installing Mandrake again, but the first time, I couldn't get my internet to work. So, I am wondering if I do install it again, what will I need to for my internet to work and how can I find out all of that info.

keitarou is offline  
Old 12-11-2002, 07:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv

It depends on what your internet is.

If you are using dial-up, you will need a "Hardware" modem. Basically anything not termed a "WinModem."
I would suggest an external US Robotics modem. All externals are hardware based.

If you are on broadband, you will most likely need to have your modem going through ethernet, and not USB, as USB drivers for linux are sorely lacking.

Most ethernet cards are supported in mandrake 9.0 now with no additional software.

Lastly, if you are using DSL, which requires PPPoE, you will need to make sure that PPPoE software that *works* with your provider, is available for linux.

Hope this helps.

\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 12-12-2002, 01:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via AIM to shan

Originally posted by Dante
*Waits for Shan (Linux Genius!)*
heheheh. I'm here. Thanks!

If i were you you should search www.linux-mandrake.com www.google.com or www.sourceforge.net and make sure that before you install the whole os, your hardware will be able to support it.

Hardware being
*Video Card
*Sound Card
*And any external usb devices that you may use..

Ecniv's all right, the latest versions of Linux come with more and more drivers all of the time...

(There's also people actually trying to get "WinModems" working under the Linux OS. So this will be cool to see if this is actually acomplished!)
<center><h2><font color=\"red\">C:\\ Is the root of all evil</font></h2>
<hr width=\"50%\">
spam this account, it's fun.
shan is offline  
Old 12-12-2002, 11:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx

For more information on Winmodems under Linux, check out http://www.linmodems.org/

Seriously though, don't even bother... if you absolutely can't get broadband, go and buy a hardware modem.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.