What the..?? Why can't I burn my DVD?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2006, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Angry What the..?? Why can't I burn my DVD?!

I need to back up 4.14GB of data, and I have these HP dvd+r 8x writeable DVD discs, and they have always worked great in the past, and I have always used nero. I have Nero 6 ultra edition. Anyway, I open nero express and select new data disc, and the screen where you add all your files comes up, so I drag in all my files successfully. Then I hit next, and I hit next, name my disc, set all the right settings, etc.. then I hit next and get to the burning screen. A box pops up that says the data I have selected is to large to be burned to a CD, and it askes if I would like to burn it to a dvd instead. This is what it has always done, and I just press ok and it always has worked. But not this time. I press ok and then this comes up (click to enlarge):


What the f*ck?? What have I done differently? I thought that mabey I was trying to burn to much data, so as a test I tried doing it over and just burning a 450kb file. I got the same thing. Then I tried another disc because I thought the disc might be bad, but I still got the same thing. What the f*ck is going on here?? I really need to burn these files!!

EDIT:
In the screenshot where it says "disc type in recorder: empty", that is not an error, it did say dvd+r but then it automatically ejected the disc. So it does recognize them.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Are you sure that has DVD writing capabilities? Some of those Nero disks that come with your cd drive dont have this.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Yes I'm sure. I've used it to burn these exact dvd's with nero before. This is the drive I have:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827131351
I know it has a really bad rating but thats because there are tons of people that didn't check to see if their motherboard supports sata optical drives, mine does. Also I'm pretty sure some kid got that drive and it didnt work and so he just submitted tons and tons of bad reviews. Because if you look at the reviews, most of them are 4 or 5 star.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

have you changed media? can you post a scree shot of the dvd section of nero?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

What?? You have to select DVD to burn a DVD? I never had to do that before, hold on. Let me see if this works. If it dosn't, I'll post a screenshot.

EDIT:
It works now. I feel like an idiot
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

thats ok, it works now, thats all that matters....did u have to select dvd?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Yes I did. It confused me because I never had to do that before.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you probably had burnt a cd which made it switched
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.