What OS to get? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2004, 03:06 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Default

I think KDE was one for Mandrake...I don't remember clearly

KDE is older than Gnome though
__________________

NanoSoft is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:09 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

slackware is WAY more custumizable than suse, and it comes with a ton more packages. its 4 cds if u get the whole thing, suse is only 1 cd.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:11 PM   #23 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

not the SuSE 7.0 Pro I had...its 6 CD's
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:11 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

im talking bout suse 9.1 tho. maybe 9.1 pro has more, but its not free i think, i cant find it online
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:12 PM   #25 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

and what do you mean with customizable? just GUI or system-settings?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 08:23 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

um, how intense of CGI are you talking? If you're talking about model rendering for cinematic quality game scenes and/or movie CGI, then I'd DEFINATLY be more interested in looking at a proper pro graphics card. Warning, they ARE NOT CHEAP. They are also not good for games, unless you get the latest and greatest that has better support for D3D, but that'll cost you around $2500. For the card, not the system. Look at Oxygen and WildCat cards. Also memory is a big must for any sort of intense graphics design, as well and 3rd would be processor. Telling you, hope money REALLY isn't an object, because you're looking at an expensive machine for professional high end graphics design.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 09:02 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Default

is that post for me?
NanoSoft is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 09:07 PM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yep, depends on how intense the CGI is. if doing something akin to say, CGI used to make Aliens, or Shrek, or ingame realistic looking cut scenes then you'll need one hell of a power house.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 12:29 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Soory for the long wait...I was trying to install a new CPU fan....

AnywayI do intesive CG works like sizes around 300 DPi, I'll be using a lot of Power Filiters. Then i'll install Painter, then Flash Pro 2004, Maya 4.5. Also, I would just like to have peace of mind knowing that I have a powerful system in the event i'll go back to playing graphic 3d games like Unreal Tournament^^! But yea, this won't be a common computer. I'm currently doing GUI for some of my games...and for some reason it's harsh on my current system. And finally, I'm starting to get into digital video.
NanoSoft is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 09:32 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, usually graphic design cards aren't meant for gaming because of poor D3D support, but the newer ones are supposedly much better... and much more expensive. Here is an example of a card, its the WildCat Realism 800 by 3D Labs. PCI-E, I think. It also runs around $2799 for the card alone.

http://gamenews.pcvsconsole.com/view.php?news=2543

http://www.3dlabs.com/products/family.asp?fami=9

check the 2nd site, if the 800 is an overkill, these others may also prove fine, but not sure on the gaming side.. the 800 supposedly runs games VERY well, though. Yes, this is ONE hell of a video power house.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.