what was my serial number??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2005, 10:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default what was my serial number???

I have several copies of win XP all with their own serial number, all perfectly legal and I would like to keep it that way.

The thing is they have single user licences and i dont know which serial numbers are currently being used. Is there a way from within windows to find out what serial number was used for the install or am i going to have to take a lucky guess?

thanks
__________________

fitzjj is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 12:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

you will have to take a lucky guess
__________________

__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 01:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

A lucky guess???????

Xp Key
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 03:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

oh yeah i forgot about the view xp key lol
my bad about the lucky guess

i used to use the view xp key myself haha
sorry

EDIT: i check the thing, and my serial key that is showing from the software isn't my ACTUAL serial key
__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 04:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

if they are dell's, or many other PC manufacturers other than your own it's gonna be that way
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 04:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

ya they probibly dupe those hds instead of 'stallin stuf on every thing cause that would get way old way fast.
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 06:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Rock XP

I prefer this one
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 09:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

Cheers warez monster, just what i was after
__________________

fitzjj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.