What if I dont activate windows? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2006, 10:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 104
Default What if I dont activate windows?

I have 6 days to activate Windows XP home on my new computer. I am using the same copy of windows as i am on my other computer.

When I try ot activate it with the cdkey, which i KNOW is correct, it says it's invalid. is this because it's already activated on another computer? But i though you get multiple uses of each OS copy in case your HDD fries, or something.

anyways, what happens if i dont activate windows? i cant get updates, but can i still use it?

thanks

ps: is there a way to get myself a new 30 day activation countdown?
__________________

nigy is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 10:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you wont be able to use it, simply put. Call microsoft and tell them a story to get you activated.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 104
Default

I'll just tell them my HDD fried
nigy is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 12:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

thatll do it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 12:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

When i called Microsoft, they told me to buy a new license. So i had to...

You should try Linux. There is a version out that looks similar to XP, and its free.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 12:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 104
Default

I have Ubuntu Linux installed on my computer too, on a different partition. However, I play games. and WINE doesnt cut it.
__________________

nigy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.