What Firewall program do you use? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2005, 05:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheHeadFL
Maybe I'm against the grain in this one, but I don't see a lot of point in software firewalls for computers connected behind NAT'ing routers, since NAT destroys the end-to-end connectivity in the first place. So long as you aren't set up as the DMZ host, you are protected from almost everything anyway, just because of the way the routing works out.

*shrug*
For most people you're right, but what if you get a worm within your network somehow? Software firewalls will stop anything bad happening.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 05:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

sygate parsonal firewall and a hard linksys firewall
__________________

__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 05:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3trj
Software firewalls will stop anything bad happening.
HA, it'll stop legit traffic as well without proper config. I don't use firewalls as i can't stand to configure them.

I was using Sybase for a while but then it started causing random IRQL_Not_Equal_or_Less stop errors on boot.
office politics is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 05:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by csamuels
HA, it'll stop legit traffic as well without proper config. I don't use firewalls as i can't stand to configure them.

I was using Sybase for a while but then it started causing random IRQL_Not_Equal_or_Less stop errors on boot.
I have never had to configure mine, and I have never had any problems with it stopping legitimate traffic. I've also never been hacked or anything.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 05:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

I've only ever been hacked once, when I was running FreeBSD back in like 1998. Good old WU_FTPD bug.

Never been hacked on a Windows OS.

Currently the only computers sitting inside my network belong to me, so I just don't run any software firewall at all. I don't even run a Virus Scan program because of how it gets in the way of the programming work I do frequently. I think Virus Scan programs have become kind of a joke anyway, being that 90% of the exploits lately have been based around buffer overflows which Virus Scanners generally can't do squat for.

Besides, I run a 64 bit OS that practically nothing runs on with any kind of privelege level that would allow something to insert itself into windows. I have a hard enough time installing legitimate software sometimes, lol.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 05:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

Well I just updated my ZA Pro and found that it has become another POS bloat-ware. That's gone and I'm just gonna stick with XP SP2's firewall. I've ran that thing through every conceivable firewall test and it passes with flying colors everytime. Small, unobtrusive and it just plain works without all the bloat.
tribalsun is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 05:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I use my software firewall (zone alarm pro) main for the in house spying. like everytime windows tries to send something back to MS or yahoo just outright recording your activities or musicmatch update insisting on me trying MM 9 basic, when I happy with my 8.2 plus (I don't want to pay another 20.00 for a plus program when I have a plus program).

that said. if you already have a trojan, it can make outbound communications. windows firewall or your hardware firewall can't do anything about that
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 10:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I am using Computer Associates ezArmor suite. The firewall is a version of ZoneAlarm Pro.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 01:35 AM   #19 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article...,119996,00.asp
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.