What does "Cannot copy DEPLOY: Data error (cyclic redundancy check)" mean? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2005, 10:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default What does "Cannot copy DEPLOY: Data error (cyclic redundancy check)" mean?

Trying to make a slipstream of xp with sp2 and this error comes up when transferring data.

Edit: I think the disk is just going bad. I went through and copied the files in smaller groups and it worked.

dario03 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 04:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

What software are ou using to slipstream or are you doing it manually? When was the last time you used that cd to load your os?

Osiris is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 10:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240

You have a bad sector in the disk.
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 10:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 37

Cyclic Redundancy errors mean there are either scratches on the disk or its just a bad disk. Looks like your Xp disk might be bad.
Noodles is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4

Well it could mean one of several things. It could mean that yeah the OS disk is bad. It could be that the Hard disk drive could be going bad. ( Yeah had that happen with a laptop and got the same error) Are your OS disk burned or are they the origonals???
DigitalMicron is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078

The disk is very scratched and is original. I did get it to work by copying the files in smaller groups though.
dario03 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 06:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861

sometime getting a pioneer or sony dvd rom wil help as they have great abilities to read scratched disc
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 07:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Re-download SP2. The files are probably corrupted.

TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.