what the diference between xp pro oem & xp pro retail - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 01:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default what the diference between xp pro oem & xp pro retail

hi all i want to buy a copy of windos xp pro and was wondering what the diference is between xp pro retail and xp pro oem,the retail version is 270 pounds and oem is 75 pounds but what other diferences are there

retail http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=136430



oem
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=134166
__________________

reaper is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

no support, no documentation, no reinstalls (yea ok...), no extra stuff basically...

i suggest OEM version because it's basically the same but cheaper!
__________________

__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 02:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Quote:
"i suggest OEM version because it's basically the same but cheaper!"
I will second that
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 02:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

I third,

retail is for resale and oem is for personal use, I could be wrong though...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 02:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default

how you meen no reinstalls you meen you can only have this on one computer but with retail you can have it on another cos i have two comps and wanted it on both
reaper is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 03:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It doesn't make any difference. If you need to reinstall windows you just give MS a call when it rejects your internet activation of the os. They will reactivate it as many times as you want as long as you specifiy that it is only installed on one machine i.e., the puter you bought the OEM verfion for. Retail, you can install on any single computer. Say you buy an new machine...you can intall retail on that machine etc. So if you are a moron, tell MS that your OEM is installed on another machine....they'll now request you buy another OEM or retail OS....doh!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 03:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default

so i cant put the oem version on both my comps then so ill be better with retail version
reaper is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 03:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Listen to me carefully......technically, you are supposed to buy two copies of XP (OEM or Retail) for two different machines etc.....they have no way of knowing what machine the software is running on unless you tell them........what you do is up to you. I'm not advocating anything here. Some people install a single OEM copy on multiple machines in their homes etc. by telling MS that each install is on the same machine.........the "ethical choice" is up to you.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 11:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i have OEM xp and it works great! Only costed $120 instead of $150 CDN
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 05:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

with oem, you can generally only put it onto a brand new system, or that's what they want you to do, with retail you can use it ti upgrade or put on a new system
__________________

__________________
ph34r ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!
tibbinator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.