What are the chances>? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2007, 11:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
I've heard PC's idle @ 55% on 2GB of ram in Vista.
No, mine uses under 40% most of the time.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 11:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpixel View Post
Your saying Vista 32bit will run with 4GB of ram, plus video card memory?


Also none of you answered my question lol.
Yes it should be more than enough even with integrated video using up 256MB of system memory as long as nothing else is a bottleneck but it also depends on what programs you have running in the background, dont want to tell you it will run smoothly but yet you have Norton Systemworks eatting up all your ram and other ram munching programs running at startup

All 32bit operating systems can see a maximum of 4GB. It is a mathematical limit, not the OS. Vista x86 like XP x86 will show a little over 3GB on
System Properties. This is normal. The "missing" ram is not really missing. It is used by the system and not presented to the user. There is
a range of addresses at the upper end of 4GB that is reserved. In a system with less than 4GB these are logical addresses and are handled by the system
that way. However, when the system has 4GB it must block out physical ram to protect the reserved addresses. In addition, the BIOS will reserve some
additional address space for use by devices detected by the BIOS.
__________________

__________________
A+ and MCDST Certified
Reformatting is the n00b answer to BSOD
Record of Viruses found on a customers PC: 76211 :D
DaMadScientist is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 12:00 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: What are the chances>?

So will m$ possibly give me 64bit Vista?
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 12:09 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: What are the chances>?

probably not, due to all the piracy going around
__________________
A+ and MCDST Certified
Reformatting is the n00b answer to BSOD
Record of Viruses found on a customers PC: 76211 :D
DaMadScientist is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 12:10 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMadScientist View Post
probably not, due to all the piracy going around
Well, they are just forcing peoples hands, if they pull that crap lol. (as in not letting peopel upgrade to 64bit, form 32bit of the same OS)
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 01:41 AM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMadScientist View Post
Yes it should be more than enough even with integrated video using up 256MB of system memory as long as nothing else is a bottleneck but it also depends on what programs you have running in the background, dont want to tell you it will run smoothly but yet you have Norton Systemworks eatting up all your ram and other ram munching programs running at startup

All 32bit operating systems can see a maximum of 4GB. It is a mathematical limit, not the OS. Vista x86 like XP x86 will show a little over 3GB on
System Properties. This is normal. The "missing" ram is not really missing. It is used by the system and not presented to the user. There is
a range of addresses at the upper end of 4GB that is reserved. In a system with less than 4GB these are logical addresses and are handled by the system
that way. However, when the system has 4GB it must block out physical ram to protect the reserved addresses. In addition, the BIOS will reserve some
additional address space for use by devices detected by the BIOS.
that really was a problem in xp. I remember getting mad a couple of years ago when I added more ram and my computer got slower. back then they were claiming that this would be a non issue with vista.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 01:44 AM   #17 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpixel View Post
Well, they are just forcing peoples hands, if they pull that crap lol. (as in not letting peopel upgrade to 64bit, form 32bit of the same OS)
I don't know if their position has changed on this but you could get 64 bit if you forfeit your 32 bit OS. that said, download the 64 bit off of a torrent and run a dual boot, dual hard drive system. your serial and activation will work on it, since it's the same hardware.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:40 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
I don't know if their position has changed on this but you could get 64 bit if you forfeit your 32 bit OS. that said, download the 64 bit off of a torrent and run a dual boot, dual hard drive system. your serial and activation will work on it, since it's the same hardware.
your saying my product key would work with 64bit home premium? I alreayd dual boot XP and Vista on two different drives lol
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:50 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: What are the chances>?

answer...YES or NO...

Windows Vista: 64-bit Editions

yes or no because...follow the links from that page...depends on the package you bought.

if you are unable to locate what I refer to, here is the lazy link to it...

Windows Vista Alternate Media

most people who did not really set out specifically to purchase the 64bit edition, do not really know what they actually need, even if they think they do...

yes 32bit Vista can see all of the 4gb of ram...the limitation is not the OS but the old mobo bios io system...

specific 64bit software is not readily abundant, though many 32bit software can be run on the platform, just not with optimal speed.
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: What are the chances>?

You do know that most of the Vista DVD's have both the 32 Bit and 64 Bit incorporated right?!? As well as the serial being good for both versions. So you should be able to install 64 Bit with your dVD and still use your serial.

Course i am going based off the fact i get my Vista DVD from MSDN and not retail. If you cant get one just simply download it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.