What are the chances>? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2007, 10:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default What are the chances>?

Basically, I figured if I want to run Vista super smooth, I will need 4GB of ram. Yet when I bought my computer, I had read so many bad thingsa bout Vista 64bit, and now that is what I need.

So I sent m$ this email saying the following. What do you think the chances are of me being able to get the 64bit disk?

"Hello, I purchased Microsoft Vista Home Premium 32bit, when building my new computer from a local computer supply store. I have soon realized what I really want/need is 64bit Vista Home Premium so I can have more than 2GB of ram/memory.

Is their anyway to upgrade to 64bit Vista Home Premium without having to pay the 100+ dollars for another copy of Vista Home Premium? I hope their is a way because I need to unlock Vista's potential with more ram, and to make it run smoother.

So is their anyway Microsoft can get me a copy of 64bit Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit, for free, or a minimal charge?

I do have the original invoice slip which states my purchase of Vista Home Premium, along with the Proof of Licensing certification of authenticity.

If so, I will provide pictures of both, along with the phone number to call the local company, to verify the purchase."
__________________

Deadpixel is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: What are the chances>?

you do know that 64bit Windows has almost no software available for it. 32bit operating systems support up to 4GB of memory, its just up to the motherboard whether it will support it. 64bit can support way over 4GB but you are sacrificing your software
__________________

__________________
A+ and MCDST Certified
Reformatting is the n00b answer to BSOD
Record of Viruses found on a customers PC: 76211 :D
DaMadScientist is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 11:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMadScientist View Post
you do know that 64bit Windows has almost no software available for it. 32bit operating systems support up to 4GB of memory, its just up to the motherboard whether it will support it. 64bit can support way over 4GB but you are sacrificing your software
That what I thought. But recently, many members of the forums say they run their 32-bit programs just fine on their 64-bit system.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 11:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: What are the chances>?

hmmmmm i got to look into that, but really anything over 3GB of ram, will give you diminishing returns on performance
__________________
A+ and MCDST Certified
Reformatting is the n00b answer to BSOD
Record of Viruses found on a customers PC: 76211 :D
DaMadScientist is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 11:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMadScientist View Post
hmmmmm i got to look into that, but really anything over 3GB of ram, will give you diminishing returns on performance
Why do you say that?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 11:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Vista runs "super smooth" as you said for me on 2 gigs...the most its used at one time is like 55% of the RAM, unless I'm running a stress test on it.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 11:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: What are the chances>?

I've heard PC's idle @ 55% on 2GB of ram in Vista.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 11:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Your saying Vista 32bit will run with 4GB of ram, plus video card memory?


Also none of you answered my question lol.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 11:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Merkwürdigliebe
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What are the chances>?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMadScientist View Post
hmmmmm i got to look into that, but really anything over 3GB of ram, will give you diminishing returns on performance
I've heard the same thing, there's a point where the benefit starts dramatically decreasing when you go past 4 gigs o' ram, even to the point where performance starts to decrease. Don't ask me for the advanced technical science that explains why this happens though. :happy:
 
Old 09-04-2007, 11:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: What are the chances>?

most users never utilize that much ram at once, unless your a hardcore video/photo person or you are a multitasking behemoth. You dont experience a boost in performance going from 2GB to 3GB as if you were going from 1GB to 2GB with regular daily tasks.

The way you can tell what your peak ram usuage is, is use your computer as you normally would for a couple of days, but without turning it off. Open the applications you'd normally open, and perform the tasks you'd normally perform.



This number represents, in kilobytes (KB), the highest amount of system RAM you used since last rebooting.

As for 64bit Windows...before you upgrade...make sure your computer has 64bit drivers available
__________________

__________________
A+ and MCDST Certified
Reformatting is the n00b answer to BSOD
Record of Viruses found on a customers PC: 76211 :D
DaMadScientist is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.