What can you do with VMWARE? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2007, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default What can you do with VMWARE?

Been reading up on http://www.vmware.com/ and trying to figure out what it is REALLY for..

I cant seem to get ahold of what it is for really apart from having a separate processed OS for test environment

but what else really?

Like can i use it to provide 3 people with computers using 1 CPU, and 3 sets of desktop, keyboard, and mouse?

sorry for my ingorance
__________________

clever_j is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 08:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

virtual servers, testing purposes, trials, virtuals XP installs, learning, etc etc.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 08:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you would push your software update or patches, etc. out to that and see how your system reacts, if there are any conflicts etc. so you dont know to mess up your real world systems.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 11:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

developers use it to test software without screwing up their coding machine.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 07:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default

ah. in that case.. i have no use for it at the moment..

but wouldnt it be great if it was possible to make many work stations with a single CPU unit? that'd be awesome hehe
clever_j is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 07:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

erm why? name one benefit dual booting doesnt have
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 07:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

tiger direct had something like that...imo i think its a stupid idea but i guess for 2 or 3 home users just doing word processing.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 07:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

It works well for like libraries, which is where I see it done.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 10:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
tiger direct had something like that...imo i think its a stupid idea but i guess for 2 or 3 home users just doing word processing.
you mean there is something out there for this type of setup?

1 CPU + 3 sets of KEYBOARD, MOUSE, and MONITOR = 3 work stations.

oh do tell

yeah it's stupid if you need massive computer resources, but for most office environments, where it's mostly typing, and doing internet surfing, it's really worth it..

save your company costs on hardware, and software.
clever_j is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 10:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I downloaded it to try a few linux distros. Works well but made my boot longer.

Using it now infact to try some software.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.