What are BOIS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2004, 05:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
Default What are BOIS

Hia.
just a short 1 2day.
what are BOIS, what do they do, and how do i update them????
__________________

dude01626 is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 07:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Default

The BIOS is your Basic Input Output System. It keeps basic instructions for hardware.

To enter the BIOS you have to press a key on post. Usually F1, F2, F10, ESC, or DEL, and this strongly depends on the manufactoror.

BIOS updates can be obtained through the manufactors site.
__________________

MightyMouse is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 11:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via Yahoo to linux1880
Default

i GUES THERE ARE pNp AND nonPnP Bios , If you are using anysystem before 1999 chances are non PnP . Bios deals with all the hardware in your system. Most importantly CPU,video card and memory if your POST fsil to recognise chances are your computer will not boot. It's all in BIOS

BIOS is the software inside the CMOS chip.
linux1880 is offline  
Old 05-19-2004, 12:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

can you tell me how to update bios? because my bios is lack of many function like check temperature.
And the manufactors site also no my board and bios data...so i cannot updates...

my board model is Intel[R] D850GB and bios version is P14(GB85010A)...
okboy is offline  
Old 05-19-2004, 05:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

Thank you microbell !!!
what difference iflash and express bios ??
okboy is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 10:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

hmmm, why would you ever need to update your bios?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 12:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NanoWarrior
hmmm, why would you ever need to update your bios?
Why do you think they make it flashable? It's usually done for the purposes of supporting a new hardware or for upgrading. If you install a bigger hard drive versus the old one, some older BIOSes need to be flashed to support the newer one.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 10:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

i need to upgrade my bios because it lack of many many....function,.....do u know how to update the bios??

i got the new bios data already, and save in diskette then i put in my A drive, after that i restart my computer, then it will auto go in my diskette but the monitor screen to be black and the CPU sounded (beeb....beeb....beeb) cannot stop.... until my restart my computer.
So do everybody can tech me how do upgrade bios???
__________________

okboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.