western hard drive installation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2004, 04:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 161
Unhappy western hard drive installation

hi

i have an old hard drive and i am adding a new western digital...

so i am linking the new one to the old (cable) ...

question..how do you install a new hard drive..?

right now my computer dosent recognize it at all..i have win 2000

do i do this in initial setup ..before win 2000 starts..if so..how..????

thanks a lot..
__________________

__________________
m
mayaseattle is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/a...e_Install.html
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by csamuels
http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/a...e_Install.html
please- no drug dealers here

not sure what you meant by that remark, do you mean his sig?

--jak
derrmc is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 01:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 161
Default

cool..thanks..

it was the jumper stuff i didnt know about..made it to slave..but maxtor drive is really horrible..got to remove it...

any ideas how to create a system disk for booting the new hard drive or...how to make the comp boot from cd rom?
__________________
m
mayaseattle is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 06:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
please- no drug dealers here

not sure what you meant by that remark, do you mean his sig?

--jak
yep
derrmc is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 06:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mayaseattle
cool..thanks..

it was the jumper stuff i didnt know about..made it to slave..but maxtor drive is really horrible..got to remove it...

any ideas how to create a system disk for booting the new hard drive or...how to make the comp boot from cd rom?
western dig has their own boot disk. go to their site
derrmc is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 10:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 161
Default thanks

i fixed it..was the jumper stuff...just removed the old maxtor.and put in the new one as the primary.
__________________

__________________
m
mayaseattle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.