Weired ram problem with Gigabyte GA-965QM DS2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2008, 06:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Default Weired ram problem with Gigabyte GA-965QM DS2

guyz i am having Weired ram problem with Gigabyte GA-965QM DS2. bought this mobo today. installed xp and went fine. tried to install vista bt showed error that bios isnt acpi compliant. am using 4gb transend ram ddr2 667 bus. 2gb * 2 sticks. this mobo supports upto 8 gb. 2gb * 4 stcks. so i just take off 1 stick and tried vista and vista setup went fine. then agan put 2 sticks and vista setup failed. then put 2 sticks side by side in slot A3 and A4 knowing that it dual chanel interleaved will not be functioning and i cud boot to vista. then i put 2 sticks ram in slot A1 and A2 and i cud not boot to any OS. it passed boot..... then Intel Management Engne Bios Extension appeared then no boot option appeared. then i pulled off rams and sticked them to A3 and A4 and they worked.

and I AM LOST. i am relying on u guyz hoping that u will shed some light on me. cheerz guyz
__________________

dying4004 is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Weired ram problem with Gigabyte GA-965QM DS2

Are you running Vista 32 Bit? If so use the search function and see how many topic there are about 32 Bit OS's and 4GB of rAM. They dont work together. That is why you could install with 2GB but not all 4. That is also why you could run it on 2GB but not when you had all 4 in.

It is the same thing with the Dual Channel. They RAM acts in pairs. Instead of alone. So using them in Dual Channel mode allows them to work.

At least that is what i am gathering from your explaination.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 02:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: Weired ram problem with Gigabyte GA-965QM DS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Are you running Vista 32 Bit? If so use the search function and see how many topic there are about 32 Bit OS's and 4GB of rAM. They dont work together. That is why you could install with 2GB but not all 4. That is also why you could run it on 2GB but not when you had all 4 in.

It is the same thing with the Dual Channel. They RAM acts in pairs. Instead of alone. So using them in Dual Channel mode allows them to work.

At least that is what i am gathering from your explaination.
thnx for the reply bro. actually i also took part in those 32 bit discussions and i know those limitations and thts why i bought the 64bit architecture mobo so that it supports 4 gb ram (at least the board). 32bit board doesnt even recognizes 4gb ram (ga-945gcmx s2).

after the whole night of investigation


my mobo boots with right 2 slots of rams occupied (single channel shows )

my mobo doesnt boot with left 2 slots of rams occupied (dual channel shows)

my mobo doesnt boot with left 2 slots of rams occupied ( sngle channel shows )
dying4004 is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 03:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Weired ram problem with Gigabyte GA-965QM DS2

So then it sounds as if the mobo has some dead RAM channels. I would RMA it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ram problem phisher Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 01-25-2008 02:04 PM
Overclocking Ram problem Higach Overclocking and Modding 1 01-05-2008 02:06 AM
Ram clock problem Dakaggo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-30-2007 04:32 PM
Weird Problem - Maybe RAM freeze? pc_boy Microsoft Windows and Software 9 11-05-2007 08:19 AM
Problem with MB and/or RAM? vpx_rodder Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-24-2007 11:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.