Weird Enter Key problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2004, 01:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to scorpio
Default Weird Enter Key problem

I just installed firefox a little while ago, and after I did, when I was chatting on AIM, my enter key instead of sending a message, just skipped a line on the window. I of course checked to see if the Enter Key Inserts Return was checked, and it wasn't. So I decided to uninstall firefox, but it still didn't work. There' nothing on my keyboard setting that could be causing this either. Can someone with me out with this?
__________________

scorpio is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 03:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

re-install AIM
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 11:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to scorpio
Default

Computers can't generate completely random values... that's what I always learned... But I was just talking to someone right about now and the enter key fixed it self... I mean, it was just about completely random, out of the blue... Anyone have an idea what could have happened?

And thanks for your advice major, I was just about to reinstall it after talking with my friend when it fixed itself.
scorpio is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 02:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via Yahoo to qt 3.14159
Default

If you have the Shift key down when you hit enter, it will insert a line. Perhaps your Shift key got stuck for a little bit?
qt 3.14159 is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 05:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to scorpio
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by qt 3.14159
If you have the Shift key down when you hit enter, it will insert a line. Perhaps your Shift key got stuck for a little bit?
But then all my letters would have been capitals...
scorpio is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 05:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via Yahoo to qt 3.14159
Default

doh!

ummmmm...... Not if you had your capslock on!

I think it's time to go home now... *sigh*
__________________

qt 3.14159 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.