Weird characters - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2004, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default Weird characters

Any time there is supposed to be a 0 displayed onscreen it is displayed as a box. I have been having many errors lately and i cannot even run an online virus scan because it says there was an error updating virus profiles. I have run adaware and found nothing.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Does this happen in a text program like wordpad
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 10:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

doesit happen when surfing also? tell us more about the problem
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 03:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

*sigh*

Ok, it is in My Computer for all the drives it says "drive name" then a box around the letter like C then when is should just be (C but the first ( is gone and the C is enclosed. Also in the start menu it has boxes around anything that should be a 0 or O. I didn't get a chance to check wordpad because i TRIED to reinstall because this is a new computer. Well that failed horridly.

So, i brought my other computer over. I plugged in the HD and installed using that, worked perfectly. Plugged the HD back into the broken Computer and tried to install windows...no go. So the HD is ok.

Then i decided, ok lets test the CPU. I pulled out the CPU (Athlon 64 3000+ newcastle). Slammed it into my other computer which has the same mobo (K8v Se deluxe) and as soon as i turned it on. it gave me "cpu not detected" but i restarted and it works fine. I passed that off as a first time initialization. But when windows loaded it said "the registry was repaired using a log or backup copy, repair was successfull" it has said this EVERY time i start up the working computer with the, i now think broken CPU the athlon 3000+. So i think the processor is faulty.

But here's the good part, i figured why not since i have them out, put the athlon 64 3200+ (working) into the broken computer. I put it in and turn it on with the Windows XP CD inside. I get an error "NTLDR is missing-press Ctrl-alt-del to restart" which i received before with the 3000+ in it. So i enter the BIOS and lo and behold only ONE of my CD drives is displayed and it's all Fed up. It says Lite-on-"some letters then triangles and squares." the slave drive doesnt show up at all. So i now think the motherboard is broken as well.

Cliff notes-Tested HD, Mobo, Processor with working counterparts

HD-passed
Mobo-failed
Processor-failed

WTF this are all brand new parts from Newegg.

And the thing that really gets me is the ram they sent to me only runs at 333mhz instead of 400, its supposed to be PC3200. So add

Ram-failed

i have to send back THREE friken important *** parts, if you can't tell i'm quite angry and excuse any rudeness, i've been messing with this for 5 hours straight.

Thanks for any help you can give me.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Since the components worked to start with, maybe you would want to check the power supply, or what else that could be causing overheat
derrmc is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
Since the components worked to start with, maybe you would want to check the power supply, or what else that could be causing overheat
...There is no Overheat

Mobo- 32C
CPU- 35C
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Also, i switched out the IDE cable for the CD drives and now they are displayed correctly in the bios so i think the motherboard is ok but i am still worried about the CPU.

Are there any testing programs that can test for CPU errors?
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Try switching ram chips.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 07:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

The ram was DDR400 and i installed it at DDR333 becaus 400 wouldn't work. Then i decided well i might as well yank a stick outa my other computer (it has 2x512 DDR400 XMS corsairs) and i put that in and it made no difference. Still wouldn't install at DDR400 but it would run after installed at DDR400 but got random restarts constantly and it had to recover the registry multiple times. I am in the process of getting replacement ram and CPU. Hope that fixes the problem.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.